Дачное Некоммерческое Партнерство

English translation: dacha non-profit partnership

19:20 Jun 27, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Russian term or phrase: Дачное Некоммерческое Партнерство
This phrase comes up in a description of a type of commune called a family homestead settlement. It is the official title (I think) under which this dwelling system is recognised in Russian:

Земля выкуплена в собственность на частное лицо. Разрешенное использование земли — «Для ведения дачного хозяйства».
Создано Дачное Некоммерческое Партнерство «ЛюбоДар». Участки будут оформляться в частную собственность поселенцев по истечении испытательного срока 3 года.
Bea Hyde-Owens
United Kingdom
English translation:dacha non-profit partnership
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 мин (2018-06-27 20:19:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/dacha
Словарь Охфорда
Selected response from:

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2dacha non-profit partnership
Andrey Svitanko
3 +1Summer Village Non-Profit Partnership
Oleg Lozinskiy
Summary of reference entries provided
allotment (gardening) UK term / Russian dacha
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Summer Village Non-Profit Partnership


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 мин (2018-06-27 20:14:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вообще-то, вопрос на KudoZ'e уже обсуждался (лет десять тому назад) --> https://www.proz.com/kudoz/russian_to_english/law_general/20...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Турдимурод!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dacha non-profit partnership


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 мин (2018-06-27 20:19:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/dacha
Словарь Охфорда

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oleg Lozinskiy: What is 'dacha', and why not 'datcha' (for 'native English speakers')?
7 mins
  -> https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dacha - термин dacha наилучшим образом передает понятие дачи в русском. Дача это типично русский термин и перевод соответствующий, а если English native его не знает, гугл пока не отменили.

agree  IrinaN: Совершенно верно. Сегодня в русском языке тысячи обоснованных (и столько же необоснованных, к сожалению) транслитерированных терминов, и мы их или знаем, или ищем разъяснение. What is принципал, своп, тендер? :-) Я тоже считаю, что "dacha" обоснована
59 mins
  -> Спасибо за поддержку!

agree  Kimberly : A reader can always look up Dacha (not Datcha) and find, "A dacha ... is a seasonal or year-round second home..." in Wikipedia for example. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dacha
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Exactly! Thank you.




Reference comments


11 hrs
Reference: allotment (gardening) UK term / Russian dacha

Reference information:
I don't think we can use here "dacha" even if it is correct. "Dacha" can be used separately, but in this context as legal partnership, we would better avoid using "dacha".
in UK terminology, it is "allotment gardening", they were all united in the partnership "gardener's partnership" which is for non-commercial use.
For ex. in my own dacha documentations, I could see "СТ" and the name of the community. "СТ" means "Садовое Товарищество", So in legal context, I wouldn't use "dacha",
The 1955 legislation introduced a new type of legal person into the Soviet juridical system, a gardeners' partnership (садоводческое товарищество, sadovodcheskoye tovarishchestvo), similar to community gardens in other countries. The gardeners' partnership received the right to permanent use of land exclusively for agricultural purposes and permission to connect to public electrical and water supply networks.[14] In 1958, yet another form of organisation was introduced, a cooperative for dacha construction (дачно-строительный кооператив, dachno-stroytelniy kooperativ), which recognised the right of an individual to build a small house on the land leased from the government.[2] https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dacha

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-06-28 06:55:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, here gardeners' partnership might be a good choice.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dacha
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Allotment_(gardening)
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search