световая периодичность

English translation: extreme variations in daylight

08:35 Aug 16, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Tourism & Travel / travel article
Russian term or phrase: световая периодичность
Help me please translate this term "световая периодичность" to English. It's a certain scientific term for the change in seasons. Please don't suggest "periodicity". I have already thought of that and discarded that answer.

For context:

На Кольском полуострове присутствует световая периодичность – сезон полярного дня (когда солнце не заходит за горизонт 24 часа) и полярной ночи (когда солнце не восходит выше линии горизонта).
Sarah McDowell
Canada
English translation:extreme variations in daylight
Explanation:
I'm inclined to paraphrase it as something like "extreme variations in [length/amount of] daylight", because everything else sounds very stilted.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thanks David! I chose your answer because this text is meant for ordinary tourists to read, not scientists, so a simple explanation of this concept is better in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3extreme variations in daylight
David Knowles
4light cycle
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
4circle of seasons
Anush Vardazaryan
4seasonal daylight periods
njrobertson
4(extended/long) periods of daylight and darkness
Nik-On/Off
3polar sun OR solar cycle
Susan Welsh
3daylight cycles
Oleg Polygaloff
2irregular light/dark cycles
typist


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
daylight cycles


Explanation:
https://books.google.ru/books?id=j44Kw31FSboC&pg=PA90&lpg=PA...


    https://books.google.ru/books?id=j44Kw31FSboC&pg=PA90&lpg=PA90&dq=polar+daylight+cycles&source=bl&ots=PPbOE-WEkD&sig=ACfU3U2mtgaodPbzgwQpcZw
Oleg Polygaloff
Russian Federation
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavlo Astashonok
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

disagree  Susan Welsh: Every place in the world has daylight cycles. This is not unique to the Kola Peninsula.
11 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seasonal daylight periods


Explanation:
This would seem to reflect the winter-summer situation so that a visitor would be prepared for the consequences.

njrobertson
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: It's a travel article telling about the attractions of northern Russia. It is not to warn people of the consequences, but is in fact emphasizing this natural phenomenon as something alluring to tourists.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circle of seasons


Explanation:
*

Anush Vardazaryan
Armenia
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
polar sun OR solar cycle


Explanation:
These options don't google well, but all the hits are relevant, including "polar solar cycle" from NASA. "Polar sun cycle" would probably be best for a travel article, unless you like the alliteration of "polar solar."
Regarding some of the other answers, every place on the planet has a cycle of daylight, light and dark, seasons, etc.

Susan Welsh
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
extreme variations in daylight


Explanation:
I'm inclined to paraphrase it as something like "extreme variations in [length/amount of] daylight", because everything else sounds very stilted.

David Knowles
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks David! I chose your answer because this text is meant for ordinary tourists to read, not scientists, so a simple explanation of this concept is better in this case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: Well, at least this sounds like regular English:)
1 hr

agree  Susan Welsh: This is the point, after all. Not that there is variation (which exists everywhere) but that it is extreme at the poles.
3 hrs

neutral  typist: The word ''extreme'' is negative, and might frighten off some of potential tourists
15 hrs

agree  Roman Bouchev: The Kola Peninsula experiences semi-annual changes in the length of days and nights, commonly known as the polar day and polar night, or midnight sun.
17 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(extended/long) periods of daylight and darkness


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
irregular light/dark cycles


Explanation:
irregular daily cycle(s) of light and darkness
extreme light/dark patterns

Думаю, в этом контексте к light/dark cycles (LD cycles) нужно добавить irregular, nonstandard, distorted, extreme и т.п.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2019-08-16 10:17:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По-моему, "световая периодичность" - это периодичность смены дня и ночи. А сезоны тут ни при чем. Смысл предложения в том, что отсутствует "привычная" световая периодичность - отсюда и необходимость добавления irregular и т.п.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2019-08-16 10:19:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a 24-hour light–dark cycle is absent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 час (2019-08-16 15:47:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще встретилось
relatively constant periods of light and darkness
natural periods of continuous solar light or darkness
alternating periods of continuous light and darkness
alternating periods of continuous daylight and continuous darkness
periodic cycles in the light regime

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 час (2019-08-17 07:55:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Speaking of the Sami people: "...people of skiers who lived with an animal not very different from deer and to associate them with such astronomical phenomena as "the alternation of long periods of light and darkness".

typist
Russian Federation
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
light cycle


Explanation:
or light cyclicity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-08-16 11:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

diel light cycle here;
https://www.bas.ac.uk/data/our-data/publication/effect-of-th...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-08-16 11:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://phys.org/news/2016-03-autonomous-kayak-capture-winte...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-08-16 11:52:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just like in an entire “Arcticstory”, also from the ecosystem point of view, the key elements that make a difference between the Arctic and surrounding areas are: polar light cycle(Polar Day and Polar Night), low temperature of the sea water (down to 1.89oC) and presence of sea ice (seasonal fast ice and perennial ice pack). The three elements are driving forces that control important bio‐geo‐chemical processes, important, means significant beyond the region of the Arctic (ReportontheGoals...)
Please, see page 9 http://www.educo2cean.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/10/Darecki...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2019-08-17 13:25:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or
Polar Day time lapse
Polar Night time lapse

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search