величественно смотрит (на Казино Монте-Карло)

English translation: gazes regally at

17:00 Nov 28, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / Travel Brochure (Monaco)
Russian term or phrase: величественно смотрит (на Казино Монте-Карло)
Знаменитая «Королева Мариана» (испанского художника и скульптора Маноло Вальдеса) величественно смотрит на Казино Монте-Карло.

Казино Монте-Карло = the Monte Carlo Casino

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
English translation:gazes regally at
Explanation:
...is how I'd play it.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gazes regally at
Mark Berelekhis
3casts a queenly gaze upon the Monte Carlo Casino
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3is looking majestically (at the Monte Carlo Casino)
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is looking majestically (at the Monte Carlo Casino)


Explanation:


... his clear gaze and his short straight nose were pointing off towards Monte Carlo. ...... The lion still stood looking majestically and coolly toward this object ... https://archive.org/stream/in.ernet.dli.2015.183165/2015.183...


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gazes regally at


Explanation:
...is how I'd play it.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
casts a queenly gaze upon the Monte Carlo Casino


Explanation:
https://www.hellomonaco.com/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/201...
‘Reina Mariana’ by Manolo Valdés
https://www.hellomonaco.com/sightseeing/sculptures-of-monaco...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search