телекабины

English translation: cable car

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:телекабины
English translation:cable car
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

06:46 Nov 30, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Alpine Ski Resort (Equipment)
Russian term or phrase: телекабины
20 подъемников, включая телекабины, кресельную канатную дорогу и фуникулер; снеговые пушки

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
cable car
Explanation:
A name in common use.

ccccccccccccccc
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=B186qiXlpZ4
entosa Line Cable Car Newly Opened

ccccccccccccc
Spectacular Cable Car Ride
Mountain lovers can now travel from Zermatt to Klein Matterhorn in a hyper-modern cable car. The "Matterhorn Glacier Ride" in Switzerland is the world's highest cableway, and a feat of construction.
https://www.dw.com/en/spectacular-cable-car-ride/av-46160796

cccccc
https://singaporecitypass.com/images/themed-cabins.jpg
Singapore Cable Car
https://singaporecitypass.com/singapore-cable-car.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-11-30 12:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccccccccc

An aerial lift (US), also known as a cable car (UK, Europe), is a means of cable transport in which cabins, cars, gondolas or open chairs are hauled above the ground by means of one or more cables. Aerial lift systems are frequently employed in mountainous territory where roads are relatively difficult to build and use, and have seen extensive use in mining. Aerial lift systems are relatively easy to move, and have been used to cross rivers and ravines. In more recent times, the cost-effectiveness and flexibility of aerial lifts has seen an increase of gondola lift being integrated into urban public transport systems.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aerial_lift

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2019-12-01 13:07:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccccccccc

An aerial lift (US), also known as a cable car (UK, Europe), is a means of cable transport in which cabins, cars, gondolas or open chairs are hauled above the ground by means of one or more cables. Aerial lift systems are frequently employed in mountainous territory where roads are relatively difficult to build and use, and have seen extensive use in mining. Aerial lift systems are relatively easy to move, and have been used to cross rivers and ravines. In more recent times, the cost-effectiveness and flexibility of aerial lifts has seen an increase of gondola lift being integrated into urban public transport systems.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aerial_lift
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cable car
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4(ski lift, gondola lift) cabins / Télécabine
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3depends
Katya Kesten


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(ski lift, gondola lift) cabins / Télécabine


Explanation:
(ski lift, gondola lift) cabins / Télécabine

Télécabine is a French word, but it is also used in English

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
depends


Explanation:
Depends on the suspension system and trajectory of the “подъемник”.

Using the proper term for the lift would make saying something like “20 aerial lifts, complete with cabins” redundant, as ones that don’t have cabins (like chairlifts) have their own names. So, I’d find the proper term for the entire system and just use that. Personally, I use “cable car” in speech for everything and am not sure why it's listed as a British variant. Aerial lift/tramway work well for a travel brochure. As for Gondola lifts, this sounds like it may be a European thing. I’ve never actually heard it in speech, although it may very well be what people in the industry use. Basically, it depends on your audience and the degree to which the translation needs to be localized.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aerial_lift and https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aerial_tramway.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-11-30 11:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I meant "CAN make saying somethig like..." redundant. Like if cabins are already implied in the term you choose.

Katya Kesten
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cable car


Explanation:
A name in common use.

ccccccccccccccc
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=B186qiXlpZ4
entosa Line Cable Car Newly Opened

ccccccccccccc
Spectacular Cable Car Ride
Mountain lovers can now travel from Zermatt to Klein Matterhorn in a hyper-modern cable car. The "Matterhorn Glacier Ride" in Switzerland is the world's highest cableway, and a feat of construction.
https://www.dw.com/en/spectacular-cable-car-ride/av-46160796

cccccc
https://singaporecitypass.com/images/themed-cabins.jpg
Singapore Cable Car
https://singaporecitypass.com/singapore-cable-car.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-11-30 12:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccccccccc

An aerial lift (US), also known as a cable car (UK, Europe), is a means of cable transport in which cabins, cars, gondolas or open chairs are hauled above the ground by means of one or more cables. Aerial lift systems are frequently employed in mountainous territory where roads are relatively difficult to build and use, and have seen extensive use in mining. Aerial lift systems are relatively easy to move, and have been used to cross rivers and ravines. In more recent times, the cost-effectiveness and flexibility of aerial lifts has seen an increase of gondola lift being integrated into urban public transport systems.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aerial_lift

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2019-12-01 13:07:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccccccccc

An aerial lift (US), also known as a cable car (UK, Europe), is a means of cable transport in which cabins, cars, gondolas or open chairs are hauled above the ground by means of one or more cables. Aerial lift systems are frequently employed in mountainous territory where roads are relatively difficult to build and use, and have seen extensive use in mining. Aerial lift systems are relatively easy to move, and have been used to cross rivers and ravines. In more recent times, the cost-effectiveness and flexibility of aerial lifts has seen an increase of gondola lift being integrated into urban public transport systems.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aerial_lift

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  interprivate
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, interprivate. Best regards!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search