подвесные канатные дороги с кабинками

English translation: cable car way / cabin cableway

12:08 Nov 30, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Alpine Ski Resort (Equipment)
Russian term or phrase: подвесные канатные дороги с кабинками
18 подъемников, включая бугельные и кресельные подъемники, подвесные канатные дороги с кабинками, лыжный лифт

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
English translation:cable car way / cabin cableway
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-30 13:30:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?q="cable car way"&tb...
Selected response from:

interprivate
Grading comment
Спасибо, interprivate и Turdimurod!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cable car way / cabin cableway
interprivate
3 +2cabin aerial ropeway / cabin aerial tramway
Turdimurod Rakhmanov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cabin aerial ropeway / cabin aerial tramway


Explanation:
cabin aerial ropeway / cabin aerial tramway


Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: I like aerial tramway: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_aerial_tramways#_Unite...
51 mins
  -> Thank you, Frank. Yes, I also think so.

agree  YESHWANT UMRALKAR
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cable car way / cabin cableway


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-30 13:30:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?q="cable car way"&tb...

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Спасибо, interprivate и Turdimurod!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Shapiro: Куда более элегантный вариант, потому что cableway уже подразумевает подвесную дорогу, и не приходится городить монструозную цепочку модификаторов cabin aerial X.
56 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalya Boyce
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search