чемпионат Лиги чемпионов Buhurt

English translation: Buhurt Prime

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:чемпионат Лиги чемпионов Buhurt
English translation:Buhurt Prime
Entered by: Oleg Lozinskiy

13:10 Dec 5, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / Travel Brochure (Monaco)
Russian term or phrase: чемпионат Лиги чемпионов Buhurt
Здесь проводится финальный этап чемпионата Лиги чемпионов Buhurt, который организовывает местная Ассоциация исторического средневекового боевого спорта.

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Buhurt Prime
Explanation:
Buhurt Prime event is the final tournament of the Buhurt League season – sort of the Champions League in such new type of world sport as Historical Medieval Battle, where fighters battle each other using the completely historical accurate replicas of armor and weapons of medieval times.

Buhurt Prime is the true competition of the strongest. Over the whole year the fighters from different countries of the world participate in official Buhurt League tournaments and get the Buhurt League Rating points. At the end of the Season, ten teams that have got the biggest number of scores receive the official invitation to the ultimate final tournament – Buhurt Prime, where the strongest team will be determined and will receive the title of World Champions in Historical Medieval Battle.
http://buhurtprime.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 мин (2019-12-05 13:24:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Бугурт Прайм это финальный турнир сезона Бугурт Лиги – аналога Лиги Чемпионов в таком виде нового мирового спорта как Исторический Средневековый Бой, где бойцы используют полноценные копии оружия и доспехов для того, чтобы сражаться в полную силу.

Бугурт Прайм это поистине турнир сильнейших. В течение целого года бойцы из разных стран, по всему миру принимают участие в официальных турнирах Бугурт Лиги и зарабатывают очки рейтинга. В конце сезона, десять команд, набравших наибольшее количество очков, получают официальное приглашение на финальный турнир – Бугурт Прайм, где определится сильнейшая команда, которая и станет Чемпионом Мира по Историческому Средневековому Бою.
http://buhurtprime.com/ru/
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Buhurt Prime
Oleg Lozinskiy
3Buhurt Champions League Championship
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 -1Ligi championship of buhurt champions
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Buhurt Prime


Explanation:
Buhurt Prime event is the final tournament of the Buhurt League season – sort of the Champions League in such new type of world sport as Historical Medieval Battle, where fighters battle each other using the completely historical accurate replicas of armor and weapons of medieval times.

Buhurt Prime is the true competition of the strongest. Over the whole year the fighters from different countries of the world participate in official Buhurt League tournaments and get the Buhurt League Rating points. At the end of the Season, ten teams that have got the biggest number of scores receive the official invitation to the ultimate final tournament – Buhurt Prime, where the strongest team will be determined and will receive the title of World Champions in Historical Medieval Battle.
http://buhurtprime.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 мин (2019-12-05 13:24:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Бугурт Прайм это финальный турнир сезона Бугурт Лиги – аналога Лиги Чемпионов в таком виде нового мирового спорта как Исторический Средневековый Бой, где бойцы используют полноценные копии оружия и доспехов для того, чтобы сражаться в полную силу.

Бугурт Прайм это поистине турнир сильнейших. В течение целого года бойцы из разных стран, по всему миру принимают участие в официальных турнирах Бугурт Лиги и зарабатывают очки рейтинга. В конце сезона, десять команд, набравших наибольшее количество очков, получают официальное приглашение на финальный турнир – Бугурт Прайм, где определится сильнейшая команда, которая и станет Чемпионом Мира по Историческому Средневековому Бою.
http://buhurtprime.com/ru/

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ligi championship of buhurt champions


Explanation:
——/

Ravindra Godbole
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: Uhm... and in what language might this be?
52 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Buhurt Champions League Championship


Explanation:
Just like the UEFA Champions League in football.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-12-05 16:03:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccc
We cover the hot news and best live streaming from UEFA Champions League Championship.
https://www.ultrasports.tv/news/football/uefa-champions-leag...

ccccccccccccc

- Der FCB will shooting for its fifth UEFA Champions League championship, while the Blues will be seeking their first-ever CL title here.
https://bleacherreport.com/articles/1169038-uefa-champions-l...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccc

From Madrid to Jerusalem: Watch Liverpool and Tottenham battle it out for the UEFA Champions League Championship here at JVP!
https://www.eventbrite.com/e/champions-league-finals-watch-p...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search