теннисный турнир на грунтовом покрытии

English translation: clay court tennis tournament

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:теннисный турнир на грунтовом покрытии
English translation:clay court tennis tournament
Entered by: Turdimurod Rakhmanov

16:09 Dec 5, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / Travel Brochure (Monaco)
Russian term or phrase: теннисный турнир на грунтовом покрытии
Этот мужской теннисный турнир на грунтовом покрытии входит в ATP World Tour Masters 1000.

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
clay court tennis tournament
Explanation:
clay court tennis tournament
Selected response from:

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2clay court tennis tournament
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
4 -1hard court tennis tournament
Anna Bellert
Summary of reference entries provided
clay court tennis tournament
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clay court tennis tournament


Explanation:
clay court tennis tournament

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much, Frank!

agree  Ravindra Godbole
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ravindra!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hard court tennis tournament


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2019-12-06 10:22:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See Wikipedia: https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Грунт


Anna Bellert
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anton Konashenok: exactly the opposite
14 hrs
  -> Hello Anton, I beg to disagree. I think "грунт" has more to do with a hard surface in general, and not clay. See the Wikipedia article above.




Reference comments


4 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: clay court tennis tournament

Reference information:
That is this:
Tennis tournament on clay (court)

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Mikhail Zavidin: clay court tournament https://www.grandslamtennistours.com/french-open-packages/
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Mikhail.
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Ready for the presses!//You can post it as your answer.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Frank! So, you say-Press it. Let's be careful, if North Korean leader hears that, he would misunderstand. (Joke! :))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search