усадьба Сяглицы

English translation: Syaglitsy manor house

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:усадьба Сяглицы
English translation:Syaglitsy manor house
Entered by: Turdimurod Rakhmanov

06:53 Jun 30, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Travel information
Russian term or phrase: усадьба Сяглицы
Подвал усадьбы Сяглицы (Ленинградская область)

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Syaglitsy manor house
Explanation:
Syaglitsy manor house


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2020-06-30 06:59:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or mansion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-06-30 08:54:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Syaglitsy country estate усадьба Сяглицы
http://enclo.lenobl.ru/object/1803428804/D_1803401815/4
Selected response from:

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Syaglitsy manor house
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
4 +1the manor house of Syaglitsy
Marcella Silva
4The Syaglitsy Estate
YESHWANT UMRALKAR
3Syaglitsy Manor
Igor Timko


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the manor house of Syaglitsy


Explanation:
Please see the link below.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_manor_houses
Marcella Silva
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IrinaN: I'm sorry I missed your answer!
1 day 6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Syaglitsy Manor


Explanation:
Как вариант.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_manor_houses#England

Igor Timko
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Syaglitsy manor house


Explanation:
Syaglitsy manor house


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2020-06-30 06:59:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or mansion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-06-30 08:54:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Syaglitsy country estate усадьба Сяглицы
http://enclo.lenobl.ru/object/1803428804/D_1803401815/4

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Boris Shapiro: I wouldn't recommend using 'country estate' as the term is contaminated with modern marketing usage. In short, 'country estate' can suggest a posh hotel in the country, not the remains of a historic manor. // Keep the unintended connotations in mind.
2 hrs
  -> It also means помещичья усадьба (history). Country estate - помещичья усадьба, если в городе mansion.

agree  Natalia Potashnik: Manor or mansion. You will not find the exact equivalent of "усадьба " in English.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Natalia!

agree  IrinaN: With your first option only.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Irina!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Syaglitsy Estate


Explanation:
The expanse of the land on which the manor house is located would qualify it to be called an estate.

Другой ветви Веймарнов принадлежала усадьба Сяглицы, небольшая, но очень красивая, расположенная на берегу озера. Сохранились господский дом, флигель и амбар, выразительные по своим архитектурным формам.

YESHWANT UMRALKAR
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Boris Shapiro: Read the question's description, it clearly means the building itself, not the 'huuuuge tracts of land' (to quote Monty Python).
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search