карниз (here)

English translation: ledge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:карниз (here)
English translation:ledge
Entered by: Michael Sarni

11:46 Jul 23, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourist Information (Monaco)
Russian term or phrase: карниз (here)
Чтобы подняться на самую высокую точку на скале, Вам необходимо двигаться медленно, преодолевая один за другим три карниза – три уровня города.

(?) corniches, ledges, etc.

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Ledge
Explanation:
Crossing... the three ledges, on which the town was built
Selected response from:

Michael Sarni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rock ledge
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3 +1Ledge
Michael Sarni
3terrace
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ledge


Explanation:
Crossing... the three ledges, on which the town was built

Michael Sarni
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ro Daniels
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
terrace


Explanation:
Looks like a terraced structure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2020-07-23 12:05:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TERRACED MOUNTAIN
https://www.overtheedgetravel.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/01...
https://www.overtheedgetravel.com/portfolio-item/the-nepal-e...
cccccccccccccccccc

Terraced rice fields in Sapa
https://www.sapa-tour.net/wp-content/uploads/2014/08/Sapa-Ri...
https://www.sapa-tour.net/attractions/terraced-rice-fields-i...

cccccccccccccccc

Machu Picchu Terraced Farming
https://fineartamerica.com/featured/machu-picchu-terraced-fa...

cccccccc
A spectacular adaption of the natural landscape, with terracing, citadels, and fortifications, Machu Picchu’s architecture was built to be aesthetically pleasing to the iconic surroundings. The precise rock carving and masonry skills of the Inca, coupled with the remote location, historical significance and wonder, make this destination a drawcard for tourists worldwide.

https://www.ideas.org.au/uploads/media/Images/iStock-5015787...
https://www.ideas.org.au/blog/experience-machu-picchu.html

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rock ledge


Explanation:
to climb the highest point on the rock, you need to move slowly, overcoming one behind the other three rock ledges...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2020-07-23 11:59:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rock adj. may be omitted

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-07-23 13:09:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?biw=1880&bih=939&sxsrf=ALeKk03...

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search