салон

English translation: lounge / salon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:салон
English translation:lounge / salon

07:39 Aug 4, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-08-07 17:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / Tourist Information
Russian term or phrase: салон
(на яхте класса люкс)
На главной палубе яхты расположен большой салон, отделанный мрамором. На втором уровне есть еще один салон с камином, баром и роялем.

(?) lounge, social room, day cabin, salon, suite, etc.

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
lounge / salon
Explanation:
В первом случае - скорее lounge (поскольку на главной палубе). См.: https://www.google.ru/search?newwindow=1&biw=1045&bih=730&so...

Во втором случае - скорее salon (поскольку с камином, баром и роялем). См.: https://www.google.ru/search?newwindow=1&biw=1045&bih=730&so...
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5lounge / salon
Oleg Lozinskiy
4saloon / lounge
Dylan Edwards
4Salon
Tigranuhi Khachatryan
3reception area
Michael Sarni


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reception area


Explanation:
https://www.tripadvisor.co.uk/ShowUserReviews-g186338-d66034...

Michael Sarni
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lounge / salon


Explanation:
В первом случае - скорее lounge (поскольку на главной палубе). См.: https://www.google.ru/search?newwindow=1&biw=1045&bih=730&so...

Во втором случае - скорее salon (поскольку с камином, баром и роялем). См.: https://www.google.ru/search?newwindow=1&biw=1045&bih=730&so...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Welsh
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Susan!

agree  Roman Bardachev: lounge
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Roman!

agree  IrinaN: Lounge. https://www.cruisecritic.com/photos/ships/american-queen-649...
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Irina!

agree  Ravindra Godbole
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ravindra!

agree  Natalia Potashnik
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nataila!

neutral  Dylan Edwards: I agree with 'lounge' but would question 'salon'. The use of the word 'salon' instead of 'saloon' seems to have come in as a sort of marketing-speak because of the more upmarket associations of 'salon'. I think these words should be kept distinct.
23 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment, Dylan. However, 'saloon' is often translated into Russian as 'салун' which immediately connotates with the Wild West.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Salon


Explanation:
Вы можете перевести как salon,
Пример из https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yacht

Depending on size, a cruising yacht is likely to have at least two cabins, a main salon and a forward stateroom. In smaller yachts, the salon is likely to have convertible berths for its crew or passengers. Typically the salon includes a dining area, which may have a folding, built-in table. The salon is typically contiguous to the galley.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yacht
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yacht
Tigranuhi Khachatryan
Armenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saloon / lounge


Explanation:
A large luxury yacht is likely to have both: a main saloon (not salon!) and a lounge (sun lounge, sky lounge etc.).

Sky lounge. The indoor guest area on the bridge deck of a luxury motor yacht. Often less formal than the main saloon, and sometimes ideal for cocktail parties, happy hour or children’s activities, especially if the weather is not perfect.
https://www.boatbookings.com/yachting_content/yachting_gloss...
Enjoy an informal breakfast in the bright sun deck lounge, welcome guests on board in the stylish main saloon,
https://www.burgessyachts.com/en/charter-a-yacht/yachts-for-...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 mins (2020-08-05 07:53:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A large superyacht may have both a saloon and a beauty salon.

I prefer to distinguish 'saloon' and 'salon' - two quite different words!

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search