в совокупности

English translation: along with

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase: в совокупности
English translation:along with
Entered by: tatyana000

21:25 Apr 17, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / railroads
Russian term or phrase: в совокупности
The document is about safety on Russian railroads

Context: В основном это результат реализации в хозяйствах отрасли организационно-технических мероприятий в совокупности с целенаправленной профилактической работой.
tatyana000
along with
Explanation:
in combination with
Selected response from:

Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11along with
Angeliki Kotsidou
4This is mainly the result of a combination of A & B
Konstantin Kisin
4together with
Anneta Vysotskaya


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
в совокупности
along with


Explanation:
in combination with

Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thank you !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off
11 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Andrey Belousov
3 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Michael Moskowitz
3 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  GaryG
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
6 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
7 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Kevin Kelly
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: sure
8 hrs
  -> thinks Sir!

agree  Levan Namoradze: Девять. :-)
9 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  _TILLI
10 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Robert Donahue
18 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в совокупности
together with


Explanation:
Велик и могуч русский бюрократический язык, слова в простоте не скажут :-)

Anneta Vysotskaya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в совокупности
This is mainly the result of a combination of A & B


Explanation:
-

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search