Управление транспортно-экспедиционных перевозок

English translation: Transport-Forwarding department

06:02 Apr 30, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Russian term or phrase: Управление транспортно-экспедиционных перевозок
Речь идет об организации, занимающейся перевозкой грузов автомобильным транспортом. Есть ли какой-то устояшийся термин? Заранее спасибо.
Sergey Glushchenko
Russian Federation
English translation:Transport-Forwarding department
Explanation:
The transport-forwarding department provides forwarding and continuous tracing of cargo movement, which guarantees customer complete and well-timed ...
www.trans-business.com/cgi-bin/pub/static/2?ru_office_mosco...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-30 06:15:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Department of transportation and forwarding services

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-30 06:26:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more: (which, I guess, fits best)
Department of cargo transportation and forwarding services
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Grading comment
Department of cargo transportation and forwarding services
Я выбрал этот вариант как наиболее соответствующий, как мне показалось, именно с точки зрения русского языка. Клиент остался доволен, но, к сожалению, не оставил подробных комментариев.
Спасибо за помощь и извините за мою запоздалую реакцию. Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Logistics Department
Natalia Elo
4Freight forwarding company
Sergei Tumanov
4Road Transport and Forwarding Company
Tsogt Gombosuren
4Transport-Forwarding department
Andrey Belousov (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Управление транспортно-экспедиционных перевозок
Transport-Forwarding department


Explanation:
The transport-forwarding department provides forwarding and continuous tracing of cargo movement, which guarantees customer complete and well-timed ...
www.trans-business.com/cgi-bin/pub/static/2?ru_office_mosco...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-30 06:15:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Department of transportation and forwarding services

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-30 06:26:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more: (which, I guess, fits best)
Department of cargo transportation and forwarding services

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Department of cargo transportation and forwarding services
Я выбрал этот вариант как наиболее соответствующий, как мне показалось, именно с точки зрения русского языка. Клиент остался доволен, но, к сожалению, не оставил подробных комментариев.
Спасибо за помощь и извините за мою запоздалую реакцию. Спасибо всем!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Управление транспортно-экспедиционных перевозок
Logistics Department


Explanation:
В зависимости в какой мере управление. Логистика включаетв себя все от заказа до поставки. Если же только перевозки то Cargo.

Посмотрите и Инете сайты компаний Nurminen LTD, Schenker и т.п.




Cargo management department
Cargo management division
Cargo management unit


    Reference: http://www.schenker.nu/schenker_btl/schenker_btl_latvia/serv...
Natalia Elo
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rob:)

agree  Alexander Taguiltsev: I like this: Cargo management division
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Mr. Taguiltsev:)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Управление транспортно-экспедиционных перевозок
Road Transport and Forwarding Company


Explanation:
Activity review
... INTERNATIONAL ROAD TRANSPORT AND FORWARDING SECTOR. We have eleven years old
successful experience in transport and forwarding across Europe and the ...
www.translog.co.yu/o_nama_engleski.htm - 60k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

Adress
... INTERNATIONAL ROAD TRANSPORT AND FORWARDING SECTOR. RAIL AND COMBINED TRANSPORT
SECTOR. INSTITUTE FOR LOGISTICS, PROJECTING, CONSULTING AND ENGINEERING ...
www.translog.co.yu/index_engleski.htm - 24k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд
[ www.translog.co.yu-оос илүү олдлоо ]

The transport company Transconsult
... The transport company Transconsult has been operating in the sphere of
international road transport and forwarding. The company provides cargo ...
transconsult.by/engindex.html - 11k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

Transconsult. Profile.
Since 1996 Transport Consulting (Int) Ltd has been operating in the sphere of
international road transport and forwarding. Striving for reliable, rapid, ...
transconsult.by/enabus.html - 8k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

[PDF] PRIVATISATION AND REGULATION OF ROAD FREIGHT TRANSPORT
Файлын Формат: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML хэлбэрээр харах
... Road transport and forwarding started to be combined activities for many new.
companies, including for Hungarocamion and the Volán Companies. ...
www1.oecd.org/cem/topics/road/privat96/privhung.pdf - Ижил хуудаснууд

Port-Trans : International Transport
... We have many years experience in road transport and forwarding. Since 1991
our companies specialise in international road transport services in the EU ...
www.port-trans.pl/uk/oferta.html - 8k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

The Global Book Network - Our Agents
... In Europe this concept consist of a connection between the European road
transport and forwarding system and the warehouses operated in the harbor of ...
www.globalbook.net/nl.html - 21k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

Ferroline
... Our road transport and forwarding company is based on the Estonian capital.
Ferroline Group OÜ is a member of the Estonian Freight Forwarders ...
www.ferroline.ee/index.php?keel=eng - 12k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

CELTRANS: Firma transportowo-spedycyjna
CELTRANS LTD is road transport and forwarding company established in 1991.
Since than we offer. CELTRANS LTD is road transport and forwarding company ...
www.celtrans.net.pl/index.php?lang=eng&main=start - 8k


Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 36

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Управление транспортно-экспедиционных перевозок
Freight forwarding company


Explanation:
oops

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-30 14:07:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sites from UK domain only:

http://www.gbsfreight.co.uk/

GBS FREIGHT SERVICES are an independent UK based freight forwarding & logistics organisation providing international Sea, Air & Road transportation services.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 6 mins (2005-04-30 14:08:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.shippers.dircon.co.uk/

Sergei Tumanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 175




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search