стрелочный перевод с крестовиной пологих марок

English translation: turnouts with low-angle frogs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:стрелочный перевод с крестовиной пологих марок
English translation:turnouts with low-angle frogs
Entered by: koundelev

21:24 Nov 5, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Railway standards
Russian term or phrase: стрелочный перевод с крестовиной пологих марок
На входных и маршрутных светофорах при приеме поездов на боковые пути по стрелочным переводам с крестовинами пологих марок применяются сигналы:
barnetts
Canada
turnouts with low-angle frogs
Explanation:
As a general rule, the finer the crossing angle of a turnout, the higher the turnout speed, for example:

1 in 10.5 - 25 km/h
1 in 18.5 - 80 km/h
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Railroad_switch

The geometry of the turnout is the standard design UIC60-760-1:15 with curve radius 760 m and crossing angle 1:15. The simulations were performed for the ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0022460X08007475

I recently picked up a bronze LN #4 with the high angle frog - 50 degree. ... It seemed to be producing the type ii chip - the shaving was fine but crinkly. ...
www.sawmillcreek.org/showthread.php?p=961054

Selected response from:

koundelev
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5А pointwork with flat brand frog
Alexander Novosyelov
4turnouts with low-angle frogs
koundelev


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
А pointwork with flat brand frog


Explanation:
А pointwork with flat brand frog

Alexander Novosyelov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turnouts with low-angle frogs


Explanation:
As a general rule, the finer the crossing angle of a turnout, the higher the turnout speed, for example:

1 in 10.5 - 25 km/h
1 in 18.5 - 80 km/h
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Railroad_switch

The geometry of the turnout is the standard design UIC60-760-1:15 with curve radius 760 m and crossing angle 1:15. The simulations were performed for the ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0022460X08007475

I recently picked up a bronze LN #4 with the high angle frog - 50 degree. ... It seemed to be producing the type ii chip - the shaving was fine but crinkly. ...
www.sawmillcreek.org/showthread.php?p=961054




    Reference: http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/eng_rus/599476/low-angle
koundelev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search