размах

English translation: in a big way

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:(делать) c размахом
English translation:in a big way
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

05:35 Aug 19, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Russian term or phrase: размах
Что-то такое Arctic Sea вез, не лес и не из Финляндии, что-то, что с размахом, с демонтажем переборок, с искрами от газового резака было погружено на него во время двухнедельных «ремонтных» работ в Калининграде.

I'm not clear what "swing" or "sweep" etc, is being referred to. Clearly something that takes place during refitting operations, but what? Your help appreciated.
Clive Wilshin
in a big way
Explanation:
... something was loaded on to it in a big way - amid ...

Some Google hits

“When we’re privileged enough to have a UNESCO World Heritage Site in our city, we need to celebrate it in a big way,” said Mr. Gauthier, president and chief executive officer of the not-for-profit Rideau Canal Festival.

China goes to college - in a big way

'Office' promotions pay off in a big way

Apple takes iPhone corporate in a big way</>...
Selected response from:

Sergey Gurinovich
Belarus
Grading comment
The only answerer who realized the phrase is adverbial, not adjectival! ;-) Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3on a noble scale
Michael Zapuskalov
4formidable
gutbuster
4in a big way
Sergey Gurinovich
3bulky / enormous (within the context)
Igor Blinov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
с размахом
on a noble scale


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-08-19 05:41:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in a big way


    Reference: http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&s=on%20a%20noble%20scale&sc=...
Michael Zapuskalov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: "on a grand scale" is more commonly used.
35 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  David Knowles: with Jack
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Maria Fokin: with jack
8 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bulky / enormous (within the context)


Explanation:
something bulky (enormous, huge) that required to dismantle bulkheads ...

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 258

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
с размахом
formidable


Explanation:
tending to inspire awe or wonder : impressive

gutbuster
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a big way


Explanation:
... something was loaded on to it in a big way - amid ...

Some Google hits

“When we’re privileged enough to have a UNESCO World Heritage Site in our city, we need to celebrate it in a big way,” said Mr. Gauthier, president and chief executive officer of the not-for-profit Rideau Canal Festival.

China goes to college - in a big way

'Office' promotions pay off in a big way

Apple takes iPhone corporate in a big way</>...

Sergey Gurinovich
Belarus
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
The only answerer who realized the phrase is adverbial, not adjectival! ;-) Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search