https://www.proz.com/kudoz/russian-to-english/transport-transportation-shipping/4062727-%D1%81%D1%83%D0%B4%D0%BD%D0%BE-%D1%82%D0%B8%D0%BF%D0%B0-%D1%81%D1%82.html

судно типа СТ

English translation: ST-type vessel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:судно типа СТ
English translation:ST-type vessel
Entered by: Dylan Edwards

09:15 Oct 15, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Russian term or phrase: судно типа СТ
работа по организации перевозки грузов, которая включала в себя 2 предпроекта, 8 проектов размещения и крепления негабаритных тяжеловесных грузов и 8 проектов буксировок для 4 **судов типа СТ** и 4 баржебуксирных составов на морской и речной участки буксировки.

What do the letters СТ stand for, and what's the correct term in English?
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
ST-type vessel
Explanation:
Don't confuse with STK-type, Omski-type, Neva-type, VolgoBalt-type and so on.

http://www.nevahugen.ru/flot.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-10-15 12:41:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ST-type

http://photofile.ru/photo/slavaam/3727267/xlarge/84585933.jp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-10-15 12:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

STK-type

http://photofile.ru/photo/iriska2204/3252366/large/69706977....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-10-15 12:51:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

баржебуксирный состав = tug-barge unit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-10-15 12:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Файл:Nizhny-Novgorod-Volga-Barg...

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/7/7b/Can...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-10-15 17:38:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ST-type is the same as AK-47, A330/340 family, etc.
Not translated at all. In shipping, at least.
Selected response from:

Sergei Tumanov
Grading comment
Many thanks to both answerers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6dry cargo (motor) ship
AndriyRubashnyy
5 +2ST-type vessel
Sergei Tumanov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dry cargo (motor) ship


Explanation:
СТ - Сухогрузный теплоход


AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alviko
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  interprivate
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  David Knowles: "vessel" might be better
53 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Michael Kislov
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  svetlana cosquéric
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  SergeiK: соглсен. http://www.riverships.ru/russian/types/st_I_specs.shtml
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ST-type vessel


Explanation:
Don't confuse with STK-type, Omski-type, Neva-type, VolgoBalt-type and so on.

http://www.nevahugen.ru/flot.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-10-15 12:41:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ST-type

http://photofile.ru/photo/slavaam/3727267/xlarge/84585933.jp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-10-15 12:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

STK-type

http://photofile.ru/photo/iriska2204/3252366/large/69706977....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-10-15 12:51:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

баржебуксирный состав = tug-barge unit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-10-15 12:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Файл:Nizhny-Novgorod-Volga-Barg...

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/7/7b/Can...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-10-15 17:38:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ST-type is the same as AK-47, A330/340 family, etc.
Not translated at all. In shipping, at least.

Sergei Tumanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Many thanks to both answerers.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Well, if it's a specifically Russian category, perhaps it's best to leave it as "ST-type".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei B
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Michael Kislov: Yea, I'd leave ST by analogy with GOST with following explanation what it means in brackets.//Mentioning for the first time yes.
3 hrs
  -> thank you! Would you decipher SS-20 missile too? Or Douglas DC3?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: