подъемный барьер

English translation: Road Blocker / Rising Kerb / Rising Kerb Road Blocker

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:(автоматический) подъемный барьер / дорожный барьер
English translation:Road Blocker / Rising Kerb / Rising Kerb Road Blocker
Entered by: Igor Blinov

20:22 Jan 10, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Russian term or phrase: подъемный барьер
also called "дорожный барьер"

http://shlagbaum.com/shop/barery/
http://baishengdoor.en.made-in-china.com/product/aeUQHTNjhDk...

please help me - how this device is called in US and UK

many thanks
Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Road Blocker / Rising Kerb / Rising Kerb Road Blocker
Explanation:
Здравствуйте, Игорь,

если вы имеете в виду не шлагбаум, а устройство под ним, то это: Road Blocker / Rising Kerb / Rising Kerb Road Blocker.
Постоянно сталкиваюсь с ними на парковках в Великобритании.

Примеры употребления см. по ссылке.

С уважением,

Людмила

http://www.avon-barrier.co.uk/Road-Blockers--RB680 :

Road Blockers also known as Rising Kerbs or Rising Steps are constructed from heavy welded steel section to provide sufficient strength to exceed British axle loads.

<...> RB680 Road Blockers or Rising Kerbs are operated by an hydraulic ram with the power unit (HPU) positioned locally within an externally rated cabinet.

Selected response from:

Mila B
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Road Blocker / Rising Kerb / Rising Kerb Road Blocker
Mila B
4automatic arm barrier
Mark Cole


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automatic arm barrier


Explanation:
I'm sure "automatic barrier" would also be understood if there is enough context to tell you what kind of barrier to expect


    Reference: http://www.barriersdirect.co.uk/categories/195-arm-barriers?...
Mark Cole
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Mark, but this device is of other type than arm barrier, normally it is flush with the roadbed surface and if lifted by hydraulic jacks becomes impassable obstacle for vehicle's wheels


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Road Blocker / Rising Kerb / Rising Kerb Road Blocker


Explanation:
Здравствуйте, Игорь,

если вы имеете в виду не шлагбаум, а устройство под ним, то это: Road Blocker / Rising Kerb / Rising Kerb Road Blocker.
Постоянно сталкиваюсь с ними на парковках в Великобритании.

Примеры употребления см. по ссылке.

С уважением,

Людмила

http://www.avon-barrier.co.uk/Road-Blockers--RB680 :

Road Blockers also known as Rising Kerbs or Rising Steps are constructed from heavy welded steel section to provide sufficient strength to exceed British axle loads.

<...> RB680 Road Blockers or Rising Kerbs are operated by an hydraulic ram with the power unit (HPU) positioned locally within an externally rated cabinet.



Example sentence(s):
  • Road Blockers also known as Rising Kerbs or Rising Steps are constructed from heavy welded steel section to provide sufficient strength to exceed British axle loads.

    Reference: http://www.avon-barrier.co.uk/Road-Blockers--RB680
    Reference: http://www.newgate.uk.com/pages/casestudies.php
Mila B
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much! That's what I needed but couldn't remember.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric: www.visualaccesssolutions.co.uk/barriers.htm
11 mins

agree  Rachel Douglas: Yes, "automatic road blocker" or "automatic rising kerb/curb." Make sure to use "curb" if you want to write AE.
1 hr

agree  Eugene N: automatic rising kerb/curb is good enough
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search