толчок в пути

English translation: derailment prevention program

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:система "Толчок в пути"
English translation:derailment prevention program
Entered by: rns

20:45 Apr 29, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Russian term or phrase: толчок в пути
Информация об угрозе размыва, о скоплении воды у пути и других опасных явлениях локомотивными
бригадами и дежурными по станциям передается по действующей системе "Толчок в пути".
Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
derailment prevention program
Explanation:
12. ПОРЯДОК ДЕЙСТВИЙ ПО СИСТЕМЕ "ТОЛЧОК В ПУТИ"
Обязанности машиниста:
12.1. Почувствовав боковой или вертикальный толчок, резкий удар или визуально видя неисправность пути, из-за которой может произойти сход подвижного состава с рельс, немедленно остановить поезд, при необходимости применить экстренное торможение.
http://zakon4.rada.gov.ua/laws/show/998_390
Selected response from:

rns
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hitch on the way
Rajasekaran Gnananandan
3 +2derailment prevention program
rns
5jolt on journey / jolt during journey
Pham Xuan Thanh


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hitch on the way


Explanation:
The heading is about various blocks such as corrosion

Rajasekaran Gnananandan
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alex suhoy
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jolt on journey / jolt during journey


Explanation:
jolting during (the) journey

Jolt:
a sudden jarring impact; Move or cause to move with a sudden jerky motion; Bumped or shaken jerkily; "the jolted passengers";
An abrupt spasmodic movement; A sudden jarring or jerking, as from a heavy blow or an abrupt movement.
http://wordnetweb.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=jolt

"(railway/train) jolt" image examples:
http://www.vloggerheads.com/profiles/blogs/rail-roading-in-s...
http://www.travelfreak.net/scenes-from-an-overnight-chinese-...
http://www.hecktictravels.com/one-long-travel-day
http://forums.auran.com/trainz/showthread.php?27717-Train-Cr...


Pham Xuan Thanh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 71

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
система "Толчок в пути"
derailment prevention program


Explanation:
12. ПОРЯДОК ДЕЙСТВИЙ ПО СИСТЕМЕ "ТОЛЧОК В ПУТИ"
Обязанности машиниста:
12.1. Почувствовав боковой или вертикальный толчок, резкий удар или визуально видя неисправность пути, из-за которой может произойти сход подвижного состава с рельс, немедленно остановить поезд, при необходимости применить экстренное торможение.
http://zakon4.rada.gov.ua/laws/show/998_390


rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  interprivate
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  cyhul
24 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search