разъезд

English translation: crossing loop

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:разъезд
English translation:crossing loop

11:17 Nov 8, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-11 12:56:04 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Russian to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / перевозки
Russian term or phrase: разъезд
Имеется в виду железнодорожный разъезд, куда съезжает поезд, чтобы пропустить встречный (в некоторыз жд от позиционируется как один из видов остановочных пунктов)
nata alex
Belarus
crossing loop
Explanation:
A passing loop (also called a passing siding, crossing loop, crossing place or, colloquially, a hole) is a place on a single line railway or tramway, often located at a station, where trains or trams in opposing directions can pass each other.
Selected response from:

Gaskell
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2crossing loop
Gaskell
5passing loop
Pham Xuan Thanh
5Siding
GaryG


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Siding


Explanation:
I think this question has been asked before

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crossing loop


Explanation:
A passing loop (also called a passing siding, crossing loop, crossing place or, colloquially, a hole) is a place on a single line railway or tramway, often located at a station, where trains or trams in opposing directions can pass each other.

Gaskell
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naveen Kar
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  cyhul
5 days
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
passing loop


Explanation:

that often located at a station, where trains or trams travelling in opposite directions can pass each other; A railway branch line which leaves the main line and rejoins it after a short distance;
http://www.geograph.org.uk/photo/1088790
http://www.geograph.org.uk/photo/1042040
http://www.panoramio.com/photo/69462718
http://www.flickr.com/photos/56133443@N00/7326683140/
http://www.tripadvisor.com/LocationPhotoDirectLink-g230076-d...


Pham Xuan Thanh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 71




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search