система международного дорожного проезда

English translation: internationally accepted/established system of transportation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:система международного дорожного проезда
English translation:internationally accepted/established system of transportation
Entered by: Tatiana Grehan

19:34 Dec 11, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Russian term or phrase: система международного дорожного проезда
В стране зарегистрировано порядка 1500 транспортных компаний, с парком более 12 тысячи транспортных средств, из которых только 4 тысячи, представленные 125 компаниями, работают по системе международного дорожного проезда.
tar81
cм.
Explanation:
Я бы немного перефразировала: "... of which only four thousand, represented by 125 companies, operate based on internationally accepted/established system of transportation".
Selected response from:

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cм.
Tatiana Grehan
3international road traffic system
Alexandra Podmogilnaya


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cм.


Explanation:
Я бы немного перефразировала: "... of which only four thousand, represented by 125 companies, operate based on internationally accepted/established system of transportation".

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ViBe: или еще проще (что характерно для английского): "operate internationally" - канцелярский русский здесь больно заумный, по-английски так не пишут.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  cyhul
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Anastasiya Tarapyhina
25 days
  -> Спасибо!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
international road traffic system


Explanation:
international road traffic system

Alexandra Podmogilnaya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search