сыпучих грузов

English translation: dry bulk cargo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сыпучих грузов
English translation:dry bulk cargo
Entered by: Samantha Payn

14:24 Aug 1, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Description of shipped goods
Russian term or phrase: сыпучих грузов
In a textbook about logistics. Can this term be understood to mean liquids as well as dry bulk cargo? Or should the phrase be qualified to "сыпучих и жидких грузов"?
Samantha Payn
United Kingdom
dry bulk cargo
Explanation:
Samantha, "сыпучие грузы" means only 'dry bulk cargoes', "жидкие грузы" is 'liquid bulk' -- they are clearly distinct.
Selected response from:

Boris Kobritsov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Many thanks for clear explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dry bulk cargo
Boris Kobritsov
3bulk cargo
Vladyslav Golovaty
3loose goods
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loose goods


Explanation:
Виды сыпучих грузов
К сыпучим грузам по определению относятся: Разные виды песка. Строительный щебень и камень, получаемые от дробления скальных пород. Среди них наиболее известен гранит. Цемент. Гравийная масса, которая представляет собой обломки пород и минералов, размеры которых от 5 до 10 мм. Минеральные удобрения (гранулы). Торф, образование которого произошло благодаря скоплению мхов, разложившихся в болотах. Содержание углерода составляет 60%. Является отличным топливом и удобрением.

Первоисточник: https://logoskop.ru/perevozka/sypuchie-gruzy-vidy.html

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bulk cargo


Explanation:
are liquids loose?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2019-08-01 14:44:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prone to be ON it:-)

Навалочные грузы


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dry bulk cargo


Explanation:
Samantha, "сыпучие грузы" means only 'dry bulk cargoes', "жидкие грузы" is 'liquid bulk' -- they are clearly distinct.

Boris Kobritsov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for clear explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
2 mins

agree  interprivate
5 mins

agree  cyhul
3 days 10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search