Учет

English translation: tracking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Учет
English translation:tracking
Entered by: Yuginia

06:17 Aug 2, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Учет на производстве
Russian term or phrase: Учет
Уважаемые коллеги, помогите, пожалуйста, подобрать термин для следующих видов учета (пока рабочий вариант tracking):

Исполнение требований пункта 777 ФНиП, в соответствии с которым объекты открытых горных работ, отнесенные к II классу опасности, должны иметь автоматизированную систему управления горнотранспортным комплексом (в том числе мониторинга, УЧЕТА транспорта и контроля работы самосвалов с возможностью автоматического или дистанционного управления, мониторинга и УЧЕТА фронта работ карьерных экскаваторов, буровых станков с использованием высокоточной спутниковой навигации).
Требования к функциям УЧЕТА рейсов самосвалов
УЧЕТ работы шин и агрегатов
Хранение информации о характеристиках шин, подлежащих УЧЕТУ, в том числе, об их эксплуатационных ресурсах.
Хранение справочной информации о марках и характеристиках агрегатов, подлежащих УЧЕТУ;
Расчет текущей наработки каждого агрегата на основе данных о пробеге и наработке в зависимости от принятого на комбинате УЧЕТА по объекту:
Yuginia
tracking
Explanation:
I think you've got it! A more literal translation would be "accounting for", but this becomes awkward in the context you've given, and "tracking" seems to fit the bill (yet another version of "account"!) perfectly. You could also use "keeping track of" in some contexts.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tracking
David Knowles
3accounting, recording
Nikolai Muraviev


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accounting, recording


Explanation:
tracking - скорей, отслеживание (прохождения).
Accounting - учет с точки зрения бухгалтерии
Recording - учет с точки зрения регистрации во всяких журналах/ведомостях и т.п.

Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tracking


Explanation:
I think you've got it! A more literal translation would be "accounting for", but this becomes awkward in the context you've given, and "tracking" seems to fit the bill (yet another version of "account"!) perfectly. You could also use "keeping track of" in some contexts.

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  interprivate
11 mins

agree  Vladyslav Golovaty: follow-up
21 mins

agree  cyhul
2 days 16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search