тентованная машина

English translation: tented vehicle

11:23 Oct 27, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Russian term or phrase: тентованная машина
необходим точный перевод данного словосочетания (для условий поставки, указанных в контракте)
Ivan Ivanov
English translation:tented vehicle
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-27 11:28:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... repository of historic RVs and mobile homes, featuring everything from a vintage
1913 \"Earl\" Travel Trailer (said to be the oldest non-tented vehicle of its ...
www.pddoc.com/travel/found_RV_links.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-27 11:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. his wagon. Fever, chills, cramps, vomiting - the sounds and smells from
the tented vehicle alarmed the command staff and guards. Dr ...
www.xmission.com/~bob/lote13/PriorFax/FaxT001.html
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
thank You. Your answer helped me to find the correct one that is "tented truck"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vehicle with tilt
Jack Doughty
4tented vehicle
Yuri Smirnov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
тентованная машина
tented vehicle


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-27 11:28:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... repository of historic RVs and mobile homes, featuring everything from a vintage
1913 \"Earl\" Travel Trailer (said to be the oldest non-tented vehicle of its ...
www.pddoc.com/travel/found_RV_links.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-27 11:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. his wagon. Fever, chills, cramps, vomiting - the sounds and smells from
the tented vehicle alarmed the command staff and guards. Dr ...
www.xmission.com/~bob/lote13/PriorFax/FaxT001.html

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thank You. Your answer helped me to find the correct one that is "tented truck"

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
тентованная машина
vehicle with tilt


Explanation:
Тент in this sense of a cover for the back of a truck is "tilt", not "tent".

Missing Links Eastern Express GAZ-66 with AA Gun ZU-23-2 Review
... two more Russian vehicles plus UNPF number plates and a set of blue UN letters which
would tie in with the box-side picture showing a vehicle with tilt in UN ...
www.missing-lynx.com/reviews/modern/eegaz.htm

Fleetline Car Repair Croydon >> Car, Commercial, Accident Repair ...
... Total lift recovery vehicle with tilt and slide body • 'Spec lift' recovery vehicle •
Audatex Estimating System • BodyMaster Computerised management ...
www.fleetline.co.uk/commercial.html

Toy Auction
... Foden Military Vehicle with tilt, light wear to some edges and mild rubbing to top
of tilt - still a Good Plus example in a Good blue and white stripe box. ...
www.vectis.co.uk/auccat.php?auction_ id=150&cat=Other+Vendors&subcat1=Military

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 23 mins (2004-10-27 15:47:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Tented truck\" could be right if it is a recreational vehicle or caravan with an extension in the form of a tent extending out from it to create extra space when stationary. Not clear from context what sort of vehicle it is.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
23 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Sergei Tumanov: Jack according to the link (http://www.tpub.com/content/engine/14081/css/14081_159.htm ) and the picture tilt means something else as well. wcys on this?
3 hrs
  -> Two entirely different meanings. "Tilt" can mean a canvas cover for the back of a truck, can also mean to turn through an angle from the horizontal. I'm not convinced that "tented truck" is right, it depends what sort of vehicle it is. See above note.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search