Получившие высокую оценку профессиональных винных критиков и дегустаторов

English translation: acclaimed/praised by professional wine critics and tasters

08:40 Jun 6, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Russian term or phrase: Получившие высокую оценку профессиональных винных критиков и дегустаторов
ХХХ предлагает вина, неоднократно отмеченные призами всевозможных международных конкурсов и получившие высокую оценку профессиональных винных критиков и дегустаторовю
Спасибо!
Galina Kovalenko
English translation:acclaimed/praised by professional wine critics and tasters
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-06-06 17:54:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option, closer to the original idiom:

having received high/the highest marks from ...
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Thanx to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1acclaimed/praised by professional wine critics and tasters
Alexander Demyanov
4well recognized by professional wine tasters and critics
Tsogt Gombosuren
4Highly thought of by professional wine critics and tasters
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Highly thought of by professional wine critics and tasters


Explanation:
May not be strictly grammatically correct but it's how most people would put it.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
well recognized by professional wine tasters and critics


Explanation:
IMO

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acclaimed/praised by professional wine critics and tasters


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-06-06 17:54:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option, closer to the original idiom:

having received high/the highest marks from ...

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanx to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladislava Petrova: I would probably pick acclaimed over praised.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vladislava. I also like "acclaimed" better. Just wanted to offer the asker some options.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search