вековой (и полувековой) коньяк

English translation: Monaco Cognac 100 years / 50 years

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:вековой (и полувековой) коньяк
English translation:Monaco Cognac 100 years / 50 years
Entered by: Oleg Lozinskiy

06:52 Aug 4, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Tourist Information
Russian term or phrase: вековой (и полувековой) коньяк
Рекомендуем продегустировать «напиток королей» – знаменитый вековой и полувековой коньяк Banco Monaco, который выдерживается в специальных бочках согласно уникальному старинному рецепту, передающемуся из поколения в поколение.

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Monaco Cognac 100 years / 50 years
Explanation:
Monaco Cognac 100 years
Price: 1152.00 VAT included (Per Bottle)
Region: France, Cognac, Fins Bois et Petite Champagne, Grande Champagne
Producer: MC PRODUCT SPIRIT
Brand:
ABV: 40 grades
Volume: 700 ml
Ageing: 100 years
Color: cognac with a profound coloration, with a dark amber hue
Taste: product with a complex and saturated taste characterized by a wide range of tastes of different kinds of juicy fruits and plain chocolate that leave a long and elegant aftertaste, giving the consumer incredible sensations.
Aroma: the aroma of the cognac stands out for its particular tastefulness, for its elegance and for its saturation. The cognac gets these characteristics thanks to a long ageing in the oak barrels.
Gastronomic combination: the cognac is a good digestive beverage that goes perfectly well with a cigar and chocolate.
https://mcproductspirit.mc/en/product/monaco-cognac-100

Monaco Cognac 50 years
Price: 624.00 VAT included (Per Bottle)
Region: France, Cognac, Fins Bois e Petite Champage
Producer: MC PRODUCT SPIRIT
Brand:
ABV: 40 grades
Volume: 700 ml
Ageing: 50 years
Color: cognac with a profound coloration, with a dark amber hue
Taste: product with a complex and saturated taste characterized by a wide range of tastes of different kinds of juicy fruits and plain chocolate that leave a long and elegant aftertaste, giving the consumer incredible sensations.
Aroma: the aroma of the cognac stands out for its particular tastefulness, for its elegance and for its saturation. The cognac gets these characteristics thanks to a long ageing in the oak barrels.
Gastronomic combination: the cognac is a good digestive beverage that goes perfectly well with a cigar and chocolate.
https://mcproductspirit.mc/en/product/monaco-cognac-50
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1100-year (50-year) old cognac
YESHWANT UMRALKAR
3 +1Monaco Cognac 100 years / 50 years
Oleg Lozinskiy
3 +1century and half a century-old cognac
Natalia Potashnik


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
century and half a century-old cognac


Explanation:
century and half a century-old cognac

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
12 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Monaco Cognac 100 years / 50 years


Explanation:
Monaco Cognac 100 years
Price: 1152.00 VAT included (Per Bottle)
Region: France, Cognac, Fins Bois et Petite Champagne, Grande Champagne
Producer: MC PRODUCT SPIRIT
Brand:
ABV: 40 grades
Volume: 700 ml
Ageing: 100 years
Color: cognac with a profound coloration, with a dark amber hue
Taste: product with a complex and saturated taste characterized by a wide range of tastes of different kinds of juicy fruits and plain chocolate that leave a long and elegant aftertaste, giving the consumer incredible sensations.
Aroma: the aroma of the cognac stands out for its particular tastefulness, for its elegance and for its saturation. The cognac gets these characteristics thanks to a long ageing in the oak barrels.
Gastronomic combination: the cognac is a good digestive beverage that goes perfectly well with a cigar and chocolate.
https://mcproductspirit.mc/en/product/monaco-cognac-100

Monaco Cognac 50 years
Price: 624.00 VAT included (Per Bottle)
Region: France, Cognac, Fins Bois e Petite Champage
Producer: MC PRODUCT SPIRIT
Brand:
ABV: 40 grades
Volume: 700 ml
Ageing: 50 years
Color: cognac with a profound coloration, with a dark amber hue
Taste: product with a complex and saturated taste characterized by a wide range of tastes of different kinds of juicy fruits and plain chocolate that leave a long and elegant aftertaste, giving the consumer incredible sensations.
Aroma: the aroma of the cognac stands out for its particular tastefulness, for its elegance and for its saturation. The cognac gets these characteristics thanks to a long ageing in the oak barrels.
Gastronomic combination: the cognac is a good digestive beverage that goes perfectly well with a cigar and chocolate.
https://mcproductspirit.mc/en/product/monaco-cognac-50


Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Turdimurod!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
100-year (50-year) old cognac


Explanation:
.

Example sentence(s):
  • Divers Pulled Up 900 Bottles Of 100-Year-Old Cognac From An Icy WWI Shipwreck And The Booze Could Fetch A Lot Of Money
  • A beautiful bottle of 50 year-old cognac from the Croizet house

    Reference: http://brobible.com/culture/article/100-year-old-cognac-foun...
    Reference: http://www.thewhiskyexchange.com/p/8782/croizet-50-year-old-...
YESHWANT UMRALKAR
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search