белоплечий орлан, белохвостый орлан

English translation: Steller's Sea-eagle (En), Haliaeetus pelagicus (Lat); White Tailed Sea Eagle (En), Haliaeetus albicilla (Lat)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Белоплечий орлан, Белохвостый орлан
English translation:Steller's Sea-eagle (En), Haliaeetus pelagicus (Lat); White Tailed Sea Eagle (En), Haliaeetus albicilla (Lat)
Entered by: Hemuss

14:57 Apr 29, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
Russian term or phrase: белоплечий орлан, белохвостый орлан
гнездовье птиц
actor
Steller's Sea-eagle
Explanation:
... Haliaeetus pelagicus (Steller's Sea-eagle) This large, mainly coastal raptor
has a small, declining population as a result of habitat destruction
http://www.rdb.or.id/detailbird.php?id=267

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-29 15:02:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Белоплечий орлан
Haliaeetus pelagicus
http://nature.ok.ru/doc/birds/2_45.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 21 hrs 18 mins (2005-05-03 12:15:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.birdguides.com/html/vidlib/species/Haliaeetus_alb...
Selected response from:

Hemuss
Grading comment
Спасибо. В контекст хорошо вписалиь Steller's Sea-eagle для белоплечего орлана и white tailed sea eagle для белохвостого.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Steller's Sea-eagle
Hemuss
5 +5Steller's Sea-Eagle
Yuri Smirnov
3 +1white shouldered/tailed sea eagle
Andrey Belousov (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
белоплечий орлан, белохвостый орлан
Steller's Sea-Eagle


Explanation:
Steller's Sea-Eagle (Haliaeetus pelagicus) Photo
or e-mailing this photo, Haliaeetus pelagicus, See another photo of this species.
Adult in Flight. Steller's Sea-Eagle (Haliaeetus pelagicus) photo ...
www.avesphoto.com/website/JP/species/EAGSTE-1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-29 15:01:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Белохвостый орлан - White-tailed Eagle

White-tailed Eagle (Haliaeetus albicilla) Photo
or e-mailing this photo, Haliaeetus albicilla, See another photo of this species.
Adult in Flight, Ventral. White-tailed Eagle (Haliaeetus albicilla) photo ...
www.avesphoto.com/website/JP/species/EAGWTL-1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-29 15:02:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Белоплечий орлан
Haliaeetus pelagicus

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Отряд Соколообразные - Falconiformes
Семейство Ястребиные - Accipitridae

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-29 15:03:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Архив БВИ: Систематика: Русские названия
... Белохвост: Орлан-белохвост, белохвостый орлан – Haliaeetus albicilla [Птицы]
Белохвостая: Белохвостая белозубка – Crocidura pergrisea [Млекопитающие] ...
bvi.rusf.ru/sista/alf_r009.htm

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aleyeva
5 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Olga-Translator
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  TranslatonatoR
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
белоплечий орлан, белохвостый орлан
white shouldered/tailed sea eagle


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-29 14:59:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. Олдридж Джеймс / Морской орел, james aldridge, the sea eagle, james aldridge the sea eagle, the sea eagle , краткое .
. White-tailed sea eagle, grey sea eagle Haliaeetus albicilla White-tailed sea eagles are the fourth largest eagles in the world.
www.auctione.com/info/Sea-Eagle?PHPSESSID=fd8d72c52833924ab...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-29 15:00:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The White Shouldered Sea Eagle (Latin - \"Haliaeetus pelagicus\") is the biggest sea eagle in the world.
The White Shouldered Sea Eagle is included in the Red Book and protected by the government.
www.fenu.ru/?a=page&id=247&FESUSID=ea84d0fc48cfc6871f458317...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-29 15:16:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... All the year round, sea eagles - the White-tailed Sea Eagle (Haliaeetus
albicilla) and the White-shouldered Sea Eagle (Haliaeetus pelagicus), ...

http://museum.sakh.com/eng/8.shtml

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga-Translator
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
белоплечий орлан, белохвостый орлан
Steller's Sea-eagle


Explanation:
... Haliaeetus pelagicus (Steller's Sea-eagle) This large, mainly coastal raptor
has a small, declining population as a result of habitat destruction
http://www.rdb.or.id/detailbird.php?id=267

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-29 15:02:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Белоплечий орлан
Haliaeetus pelagicus
http://nature.ok.ru/doc/birds/2_45.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 21 hrs 18 mins (2005-05-03 12:15:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.birdguides.com/html/vidlib/species/Haliaeetus_alb...

Hemuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо. В контекст хорошо вписалиь Steller's Sea-eagle для белоплечего орлана и white tailed sea eagle для белохвостого.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aleyeva
5 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
10 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Kirill Semenov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Olga-Translator
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  mk_lab: А орлан-белохвост имеет "простонародное название" erne
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search