Прямые схватки

English translation: (frank) birth pangs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Прямые схватки
English translation:(frank) birth pangs
Entered by: Donald Jacobson

10:58 Apr 2, 2015
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / Ecology, Veterinary, Developmental Morphology, Pest control methods, Laboratory tests
Russian term or phrase: Прямые схватки
В контексте размножения грызунов
Petrisik
Estonia
(frank) birth pangs
Explanation:
.....
Selected response from:

Donald Jacobson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much, indeed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1active labour
Oleg Lozinskiy
3(frank) birth pangs
Donald Jacobson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(frank) birth pangs


Explanation:
.....

Donald Jacobson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you very much, indeed!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
active labour


Explanation:
https://www.google.ru/#newwindow=1&tbs=li:1&q=mice "active l...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, cyhul!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search