самоочищение

English translation: self-cleaning

19:08 Apr 28, 2015
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / Ecology, Veterinary, Developmental Morphology, Laboratory, Crop pests, Rodent control
Russian term or phrase: самоочищение
У полевки к концу этого периода выражены многие врожденные движения, связанные с питанием, гнездостроением, самоочищением, а также социальные элементы ознакомительного и дружелюбного характера.
Petrisik
Estonia
English translation:self-cleaning
Explanation:
purification используется для водоемов

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн16 час (2015-04-30 11:17:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Здесь есть подсказка: "движения"
Это именно гигиена.
Selected response from:

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Grading comment
Хорошо-поняла. Спасибо Вам!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2self-cleaning
Andrey Svitanko
4Self-grooming
Donald Jacobson


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Self-grooming


Explanation:
This is the term usually used for rodents.

Donald Jacobson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
self-cleaning


Explanation:
purification используется для водоемов

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн16 час (2015-04-30 11:17:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Здесь есть подсказка: "движения"
Это именно гигиена.

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Хорошо-поняла. Спасибо Вам!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: А здесь не может подразумеваться выведение из организма токсинов, шлаков и продуктов распада? Вначале, я думала, что это качество, характеризующее поддержание гигиены.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
2 mins
  -> Спасибо, Олег!

agree  cyhul
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search