благотворительная ярмарка

French translation: foire de bienfaisance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:благотворительная ярмарка
French translation:foire de bienfaisance
Entered by: Anna Lekush

22:18 Feb 20, 2010
Russian to French translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / Презентация деятельности благотворительного фонда
Russian term or phrase: благотворительная ярмарка
Благотворительная ярмарка «Подари улыбку» имела огромный успех среди гостей праздника. Абсолютно все сувениры, сделанные руками детей, были распроданы.

Selon le dictionnaire multitran cela se traduit comme "une kermesse": http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=2&l2=4&s= , mais si je comprends bien cette soi disante "kermesse" présuppose l'organisation d'un évenement en plein air, et je ne suis pas du tout sûre que cette foire a eu lieu à l'extérieur... c'est quoi alors, "une foire de bienfaisance"?
J'ai trouvé des liens faisant preuve de l'éxistence de cette expression :-)
Par exemple,
http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:_nMj-ALkyXoJ:www.i...

Donc, qu'est-ce que vous me recommendez - "la kermesse" ou "la foire de bienfaisance", ou peut être qu'il y a encore qch d'intéressant? :-)

Merci d'avance pour votre aide!!!
Anna Lekush
Russian Federation
foire de bienfaisance
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

KISELEV
France
Grading comment
Благодарю Вас за ответ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4foire de bienfaisance
KISELEV
4 +3la kermesse
Lilia Delalande
3 +1Foire de Charité
Adrian Celpan
3vente de bienfaisance
Viktor Nikolaev
3fête de bienfaisance
francjoska


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
foire de bienfaisance


Explanation:
***

KISELEV
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Благодарю Вас за ответ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  François-Xavier Pâque
10 hrs
  -> Франсуа-Ксавье, спасибо Вам за поддержку!

agree  Boris Tsikel (X)
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Борис!

agree  Sergey Kudryashov
19 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!

agree  Adrian Celpan
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Адриан!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la kermesse


Explanation:
по-моему этот вариант для благотворительной ярмарки с гуляньем подойдёт

Lilia Delalande
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Tsikel (X)
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо ,Борис!

agree  Sergey Kudryashov
19 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Viktor Nikolaev: Kermesse лучше.
21 hrs
  -> спасибо!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fête de bienfaisance


Explanation:
mais aussi kermesse de bienfaisance

francjoska
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Foire de Charité


Explanation:
-----

Example sentence(s):
  • En août de cette année, une foire de charité a fourni davantage d\'aide, organisee par les nonnes et surveillée par la supérieure de mère Suor Camilla, ...
Adrian Celpan
Moldova
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KISELEV
9 mins
  -> Спасибо :)

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vente de bienfaisance


Explanation:
Как ещё один вариант.

Судя по Гуглу, часто устраивается в связи с каким-либо местным (частным) праздником (мероприятием), если набрать в нем (Гугле) "vente de bienfaisance" (в кавычках), а потом (в результатах) fête.

Кстати, как Вы сами видели, Гугл очень плохо откликается на "foire de bienfaisance" (всего 2-3 ссылки).

Ну и, конечно, нет ограничений в отношениии места проведения "vente de bienfaisance" (в помещении или на открытом воздухе).


Viktor Nikolaev
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search