узор

French translation: motif

22:40 Jun 20, 2012
Russian to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Business
Russian term or phrase: узор
Bonjour, je cherche à traduire cette phrase qui se rapporte aux uniformes de l'équipe olympique "особый узор эксперты признали одним из наиболее стильных".

Qu'est-ce qu'узор précisément ? Une broderie, un écusson ?

Merci !
Elise Diana (X)
France
French translation:motif
Explanation:
Là, sans doute, il s'agît du motif.
Selected response from:

Olga Subbotina
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1motif
Olga Subbotina
4figures d'ornement [dans certains tissus]
KISELEV


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motif


Explanation:
Là, sans doute, il s'agît du motif.

Olga Subbotina
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bronislava Steinlucht: конечно!
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
figures d'ornement [dans certains tissus]


Explanation:
Dictionnaire d'Emile Littré
p.4
Figures d'ornement dans certains tissus.
http://dessin.ptidico.com/definition-de-dessin.htm

KISELEV
France
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search