оголяться

French translation: se découvrir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:оголяться
French translation:se découvrir
Entered by: Kévin Bacquet

09:42 Aug 18, 2011
Russian to French translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Russian term or phrase: оголяться
Bonjour à tous
Caractéristiques du sodium
На открытом воздухе твердый натрий вступает в реакцию с кислородом, парами воды и углекислым газом, в результате чего на его поверхности образуется пленка, состоящая из окиси, гидроокиси и углекислого натрия (Na2O, NaOH, Na2CО3). При наличии этой пленки воспламенение натрия при температурах ниже точки плавления (97,3оС) не возникает.
При повышении температуры происходит плавление пленки, поверхность натрия оголяется и происходит его воспламенение.

Merci de votre aide
Kévin Bacquet
France
surface se découvre
Explanation:
как вариант
Selected response from:

Lyubov Tyurina
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Merci bien !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4se défait
PerrinePoupi (X)
3mis à nu
Lilia Delalande
3surface se découvre
Lyubov Tyurina


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surface se découvre


Explanation:
как вариант

Lyubov Tyurina
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci bien !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mis à nu


Explanation:
*)

Lilia Delalande
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se défait


Explanation:
formation d'une croûte d'oxydes de sodium qui est ensuite traversée par le sodium gazeux ou liquide par capillarité

PerrinePoupi (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search