она всегда – свой парень

French translation: elle c'est un pote (de toujours)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:она всегда – свой парень
French translation:elle c'est un pote (de toujours)
Entered by: Katia Gygax

09:58 Feb 27, 2008
Russian to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / scénario
Russian term or phrase: она всегда – свой парень
Невысокого роста, худощава, коротко острижена, светловолоса, сложение мальчишеское, она всегда – свой парень.
C'est dans la description d'un personnage. Garçon manqué ne me satisfait pas car c'est plutôt négatif.

Merci d'avance pour vos idées.
Kévin Bacquet
France
elle c'est un pote (de toujours)
Explanation:
ou dans ce genre-là. L'idée en russe c'est ça. Rien à voir avec la garçonne.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2008-03-07 10:00:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci à vous Kévin.
Selected response from:

Katia Gygax
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3elle c'est un pote (de toujours)
Katia Gygax
3 +1см. ниже
Nata_L
3gqrçonne
elzbieta jatowt


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gqrçonne


Explanation:
c'est un style féminin connu dans la littérature française.
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/La_Garçonne

elzbieta jatowt
France
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см. ниже


Explanation:
C'est un bon copain

Nata_L
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  yanadeni (X): "см.ниже" - это новый универсальный вариант ответа для всех языков?
5 mins
  -> Причины иронии Вашей мне неясны.

agree  Maria Deschamps
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Katia Gygax: Ничего общего на самом деле.
3 hrs

neutral  Olga Cartlidge: "Copain' est un mot bien choisi. Pourtant je dirais plutot : ''Avec elle / en sa présence on a toujours l'impression d'étre entre copains '' ou qch comme ca.
3 days 8 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
elle c'est un pote (de toujours)


Explanation:
ou dans ce genre-là. L'idée en russe c'est ça. Rien à voir avec la garçonne.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2008-03-07 10:00:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci à vous Kévin.

Katia Gygax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KISELEV
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Albena!

agree  yanadeni (X)
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, YaniQC!

agree  svetlana cosquéric
3 days 11 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search