на саморез либо

French translation: avec une vis à tôle, ou bien

16:47 Dec 15, 2008
Russian to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / éclairage
Russian term or phrase: на саморез либо
Как перевисти по француский "на саморез либо" пожалуйста ?
Reflexions
French translation:avec une vis à tôle, ou bien
Explanation:
саморез correspond en anglais à "self-tapping screw" qui a plusieurs traductions en français suivant le domaine : vis taraudeuse, vis tranchante, etc.
Selected response from:

Muriel Ecuer
Grading comment
Spasiba bolshoe, mnie ochen trudna s ruskimi sokrasheniami.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4avec un vis a filet haut et aigu ou
Alexandre Novikov
4pour/avec vis autoforeuse, soit/ou
Viktor Nikolaev
3avec une vis à tôle, ou bien
Muriel Ecuer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avec une vis à tôle, ou bien


Explanation:
саморез correspond en anglais à "self-tapping screw" qui a plusieurs traductions en français suivant le domaine : vis taraudeuse, vis tranchante, etc.

Example sentence(s):

    Reference: http://www.automotiveparts.biz/Table.htm
    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Muriel Ecuer
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Spasiba bolshoe, mnie ochen trudna s ruskimi sokrasheniami.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pour/avec vis autoforeuse, soit/ou


Explanation:
винт самоввинчивающийся (саморез) - vis autoforeuse

самонарезающий винт; шуруп по металлу - vis autoforeuse

Другой вариант: vis auto-taraudeuse

Все эти переводы я взял из разных технических словарей.

А уж как перевести здесь "на" и "либо", Вы сами решайте. Контекса нет.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-12-16 11:59:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pour/avec une ...
Пропустил артикль.


Viktor Nikolaev
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

38 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avec un vis a filet haut et aigu ou


Explanation:
J'ai pris les mots <haut et aigu> partant du disctinction du vis en question avec le vis en bois. Quoiqu'il y a plus que deux distinctions (aussi le pas et le profile du filet), mais ces deux mots determinent ce petit vis.


    Reference: http://www.ikirov.ru/article_id_1371_mid_127.htm
Alexandre Novikov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search