в десять раз дольше

French translation: (mettra) dix fois plus de temps

11:24 Oct 30, 2008
Russian to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: в десять раз дольше
Кораблик, пущенный в верховьях реки, будет плыть до Каспийского моря в десять раз дольше, чем раньше.
Koshka Ko
France
French translation:(mettra) dix fois plus de temps
Explanation:
(le parcours sera) dix fois plus long.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2008-10-30 13:33:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je pense qu'il ne sert à rien de traduire "чем раньше". Cela va de soi en français. N'oublions pas que le russe est toujours plus explicite.
Selected response from:

Kévin Bacquet
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(mettra) dix fois plus de temps
Kévin Bacquet
4 +2dix fois plus longtemps
Maria Deschamps
5dix fois plus longtemps
HB TRADUCTION
4(mettra) dix fois plus de temps (qu'auparavant)
Berard Mireille (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dix fois plus longtemps


Explanation:
.

Maria Deschamps
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KISELEV
23 mins
  -> Merci Albena!

agree  Viktor Nikolaev: С этим вариантом легче будет перевести всю фразу.
52 mins
  -> Спасибо, Виктор!

neutral  Sophie Dzhygir: Non, je ne vois pas trop comment on peut tourner la phrase avec ça...
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(mettra) dix fois plus de temps (qu'auparavant)


Explanation:
idem

Berard Mireille (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(mettra) dix fois plus de temps


Explanation:
(le parcours sera) dix fois plus long.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2008-10-30 13:33:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je pense qu'il ne sert à rien de traduire "чем раньше". Cela va de soi en français. N'oublions pas que le russe est toujours plus explicite.

Kévin Bacquet
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yanadeni (X)
45 mins
  -> Merci YaniQC !

agree  Sophie Dzhygir
1 hr
  -> Merci Sophie !

agree  Sandra Mouton
1 hr
  -> Merci Sandra !

agree  Katia Gygax
2 hrs
  -> Merci Katia !

agree  Vitaliy Dzivoronyuk: He-he, et oui, Monsieur, vous avez raison ! :)
2 hrs
  -> Merci Monsieur Vitaliy !

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dix fois plus longtemps


Explanation:
Il s'agit d'un petit bateau qui était lancé d'en haut (d'amont) d'une rivière qui nagera dix fois plus longtemps...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 heures (2008-10-30 16:49:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lire "voguera" et non "nagera"

HB TRADUCTION
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search