подвергнуть мучительной смерти

French translation: vouer à une mort atroce

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:подвергнуть мучительной смерти
French translation:vouer à une mort atroce
Entered by: Elena Robert

22:05 Oct 23, 2008
Russian to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Russian term or phrase: подвергнуть мучительной смерти
Сотни женщин, стариков, детей были подвергнуты мучительной смерти...

Merci d'avance pour vos propositions de traduction.
Elena Robert
France
mettre à mort avec une cruauté extrême
Explanation:
vouer à une mort pénible / douloureuxe / atroce

Причем mettre à mort это выполнить действие, а vouer à une mort... это обречь, т.е. совершить какие-то действия, которые приведут к смерти. О чем у вас речь, не знаю, но "condamner" точно не подходит.

"Atroce" va bien, je suis pas d'accord avec "condamner".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2008-10-25 19:22:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо.
Selected response from:

Katia Gygax
Grading comment
vouer à une mort atroce
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1condamnés à une mort atroce
Jehanne Henin
4 +1mettre à mort avec une cruauté extrême
Katia Gygax
4massacrer avec une cruauté féroce
Nata_L


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
condamnés à une mort atroce


Explanation:


Jehanne Henin
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yanadeni (X)
7 hrs

neutral  Tatiana Pelipeiko: Voués, действительно... Правовой ситуации вроде не просматривается.
14 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
massacrer avec une cruauté féroce


Explanation:
Речь ведь идет о массовом уничтожении.

Nata_L
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katia Gygax: А я совсем не поняла, что это о массовом уничножении. Но вариант неплохой.
5 hrs
  -> Но ведь "сотни" - это уже массовое. Хотя, все, конечно, относительно...

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mettre à mort avec une cruauté extrême


Explanation:
vouer à une mort pénible / douloureuxe / atroce

Причем mettre à mort это выполнить действие, а vouer à une mort... это обречь, т.е. совершить какие-то действия, которые приведут к смерти. О чем у вас речь, не знаю, но "condamner" точно не подходит.

"Atroce" va bien, je suis pas d'accord avec "condamner".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2008-10-25 19:22:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо.

Katia Gygax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
vouer à une mort atroce

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yanadeni (X)
6 hrs
  -> Большое спасибо.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search