приобрести новый смысл (в контексте)

French translation: acquérir un nouveau sens

09:35 Oct 31, 2008
Russian to French translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Russian term or phrase: приобрести новый смысл (в контексте)
Статья о изменении значения слов со временем.

Контекст:
В издании содержатся сведения о словах, которые появились в русском языке недавно, буквально в прошлом году и, что очень интересно, о словах, которые *приобрели новый смысл*, например слово "прана".

prendre une autre signification? une signification différente?

спасибо за любые идеи!
svetlana cosquéric
France
French translation:acquérir un nouveau sens
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 час (2008-10-31 14:10:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо и Вам!
Selected response from:

Nata_L
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо, Ната! Выбрали Ваш вариант.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3acquérir une nouvelle acception
Kévin Bacquet
3dont le sens a changé
Elise Diana (X)
3acquérir un nouveau sens
Nata_L


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acquérir une nouvelle acception


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2008-10-31 09:38:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/acception

Kévin Bacquet
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, Kévin!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Gygax: Je dirai acception ou signification nouvelle, dans cet ordre-là.
2 hrs
  -> Merci Katia !

agree  yanadeni (X)
3 hrs
  -> Merci YaniQC !

agree  Tatiana Pelipeiko: Я бы тоже предпочла signification, наверно.
12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acquérir un nouveau sens


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 час (2008-10-31 14:10:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо и Вам!

Nata_L
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
спасибо, Ната! Выбрали Ваш вариант.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dont le sens a changé


Explanation:
Il me semble que le verbe acquérir traduit une action, et que les mots dont il est question subissent plutot le changement de sens, en raison de l'évolution de la société. Il serait peut etre préférable en ce sens de changer la tournure : les mots, dont le sens a changé.
Je propose aussi : dont le sens s'est transformé.


Elise Diana (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search