хлорка

French translation: eau de javel

08:39 Aug 26, 2014
Russian to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / в контексте профилактики ВИЧ/СПИДа в тюрьмах
Russian term or phrase: хлорка
Пользование хлоркой в профилактике
Sarah Ossipow-Cheang
Switzerland
French translation:eau de javel
Explanation:
точно
Selected response from:

TRIADE France
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5eau de javel
TRIADE France
5 +1Eau de Javel ; Eau de Javel en pastilles ; Chlorure de chaux
Fedot L


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
eau de javel


Explanation:
точно

TRIADE France
France
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Ttintignac
13 mins

agree  Olga BARON
22 mins

agree  Viktor Nikolaev: В словарях (Le Petit Robert, Larousse и др.) пишут преимущественно "eau de Javel".
30 mins

agree  KISELEV
13 hrs

agree  Quai_des_Brumes
2 days 1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eau de Javel ; Eau de Javel en pastilles ; Chlorure de chaux


Explanation:
Eau de Javel (NaClO).
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eau_de_Javel
---
Eau de Javel en pastilles (dichloroisocyanurate de sodium).
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dichloroisocyanurate_de_sodium
===
Chlorure de chaux (hypochlorite de calcium Ca(ClO)2 + chlorure de calcium CaCl2);
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chlorure_de_chaux

« Chlorure de chaux CaOCl2 : mélange de chlorure de calcium et d’hypochlorite de chaux, employé comme désinfectant » (Le Petit Robert).



    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eau_de_Javel
    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chlorure_de_chaux
Fedot L
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Quai_des_Brumes
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Merci, Olga !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search