Дети Иосифа Обручника

French translation: Les enfants de Saint Joseph

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Дети Иосифа Обручника
French translation:Les enfants de Saint Joseph
Entered by: KISELEV

01:50 Feb 10, 2010
Russian to French translations [PRO]
Religion
Russian term or phrase: Дети Иосифа Обручника
Братья Христовы, упоминаемые в Еванглии это дети Иосифа Обручника от первого брака
BlueSparrow (X)
Les enfants de Joseph le Charpentier
Explanation:
Иосиф Обручник (Плотник)
Иосиф Обручник, обрученный муж Пресвятой Девы Марии (Мф. 1, 18 и след.)

St Joseph était charpentier.

Saint Joseph était le patron de la Sainte Famille. Il s'est occupé de tout ce qui était nécessaire à la Vierge Marie et à Jésus. Il est donc le saint patron des familles, des pères de famille, des artisans, des travailleurs, et des mourants (il mourut entouré du Christ et de la Sainte Vierge[réf. nécessaire]). Ainsi, il est devenu le patron des affaires matérielles.
http://www.josephologie.info/documents/reportages/conference...
Selected response from:

KISELEV
France
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Les enfants de Joseph le Charpentier
KISELEV
3 -1les fils de Iosif Obruchnik
francjoska


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Дети Иосифа Обручника
Les enfants de Joseph le Charpentier


Explanation:
Иосиф Обручник (Плотник)
Иосиф Обручник, обрученный муж Пресвятой Девы Марии (Мф. 1, 18 и след.)

St Joseph était charpentier.

Saint Joseph était le patron de la Sainte Famille. Il s'est occupé de tout ce qui était nécessaire à la Vierge Marie et à Jésus. Il est donc le saint patron des familles, des pères de famille, des artisans, des travailleurs, et des mourants (il mourut entouré du Christ et de la Sainte Vierge[réf. nécessaire]). Ainsi, il est devenu le patron des affaires matérielles.
http://www.josephologie.info/documents/reportages/conference...

KISELEV
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Kudryashov: les enfants de Saint Joseph
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое, Сергей.

agree  Alexandre Novikov
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое, Александр!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
les fils de Iosif Obruchnik


Explanation:
St. Iosif Obruchnik
http://orthodoxwiki.org/Joseph_the_Betrothed
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joseph_(Nouveau_Testament)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-02-10 06:50:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Joseph

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2010-02-11 12:43:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Joseph de Nazareth

francjoska
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sergey Kudryashov: Никто Вас не собирается учить. Просто я считаю ваш вариант бредовым, вот и всё.
16 hrs
  -> Votre commentaire est superficiel. Joseph Obruchnik (son nom) existe, peut être ça ne colle pas avec un public français. Vous êtes qui pour donner des leçons !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search