барбос

French translation: cabot

00:44 Apr 30, 2012
Russian to French translations [PRO]
Slang
Russian term or phrase: барбос
Какое слово на французском, а если точнее на квебекском, облизко по значениею к "барбос"?
Tatiana LK
Canada
French translation:cabot
Explanation:
Про квебекский ничего сказать не могу, но cabot употребляется наравне с ранее предложенным clébard, разговорные, очень часто употребляемые варианты chien
Selected response from:

Ksenia D'ANGELO
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cabot
Ksenia D'ANGELO
4clebs, clébard
Katia Gygax
3bâtard
Thierry Bourguet


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bâtard


Explanation:
S'il s'agit d'un animal.

Thierry Bourguet
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clebs, clébard


Explanation:
.

Katia Gygax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cabot


Explanation:
Про квебекский ничего сказать не могу, но cabot употребляется наравне с ранее предложенным clébard, разговорные, очень часто употребляемые варианты chien

Ksenia D'ANGELO
France
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search