Вирджинская шерсть

French translation: laine vierge

09:11 Feb 25, 2011
Russian to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / crochet - вязание крючком
Russian term or phrase: Вирджинская шерсть
Le contexte : description du matériel pour réaliser un objet au crochet.

Est-ce que c'est un synonyme de чистая шерсть (laine vierge), calqué sur l'anglais (virgin wool) ou y a-t-il un rapport avec l'état américain, la Virginie ?

Merci d'avance !
Frederic Gendron (X)
French translation:laine vierge
Explanation:
*/чистая шерсть
Selected response from:

Lilia Delalande
France
Grading comment
Спасибо Вам за помощь.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2laine vierge
Lilia Delalande
4(eng.) virgin wool = (fr) tonte -рунная шерсть
Брюсов Брюсов (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
laine vierge


Explanation:
*/чистая шерсть

Lilia Delalande
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо Вам за помощь.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludmila Zuy
5 mins
  -> merci

agree  Svetlana Chistiakova: Эх, найти бы аФтора этого перевода "вирджинская"... ))
40 mins
  -> спасибо,Светлана-а за аФтором надо ,видимо,в Вирджинию поехать...

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(eng.) virgin wool = (fr) tonte -рунная шерсть


Explanation:
virgin wool = tonte - рунная стриженная шерсть овец
laine vierge - натуральная шерсть до переработки, но без примесей грязи и растительных веществ

понятия очень смежные и, судя по материалам в интернете, часто взаимозаменяемые
однако перевод "Вирджинская шерсть" не может считаться правильным

http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/anglais-francais/virgin wool

Аскер:" Вот контекст :
Пряжа: 70% лама 30% акрил (моток 50 гр. 200 м) 10 гр. серого цвета, 50% вирджинская шерсть 50% акрил (моток 100 гр. 260 м) 10 гр. розового цвета"
ТО ЕСТЬ:
50% вирджинская шерсть - пряжа состоит в том числе из рунной стриженной шерсти овец
http://www.google.ru/search?q=tonte&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq=t&r...

Брюсов Брюсов (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search