на один размер больше (меньше)

French translation: ниже

09:47 Jun 7, 2013
Russian to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Требования к �
Russian term or phrase: на один размер больше (меньше)
Как сказать "купить платье (обувь) на один размер больше (меньше)" Заранее спасибо.
olga_tr
French translation:ниже
Explanation:
la taille en dessus для одежды

la pointure en dessus для обуви
Selected response from:

Katia Gygax
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ниже
Katia Gygax
4 +1см. ответ ниже
Ursenia
4one size too big (small)
Sofia Gutkin
3one size bigger (smaller)
Natalya Boyce


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one size too big (small)


Explanation:
"To buy a dress (to buy shoes) that is (are) a size too big (small)"

Sofia Gutkin
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one size bigger (smaller)


Explanation:
.

Natalya Boyce
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ниже


Explanation:
la taille en dessus для одежды

la pointure en dessus для обуви

Katia Gygax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Mizguireva
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  cyhul
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alexander Grabowski
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см. ответ ниже


Explanation:
Купить платье на один размер больше (меньше) = аcheter une robe d’une taille plus grande (plus petite)
Купить обувь на один размер больше (меньше) = аcheter des souliers (зд.: туфли) d’une pointure plus grande (plus petite)

Ursenia
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Grabowski
1 day 20 mins
  -> спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search