вахта памяти

French translation: cérémonie commémorative, manifestation commémorative

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:вахта памяти
French translation:cérémonie commémorative, manifestation commémorative
Entered by: Sandrine Zérouali

18:32 Apr 20, 2013
Russian to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Russian term or phrase: вахта памяти
Il s'agit d'un programme culturel. Est-ce que quelqu'un a une idée?
Sandrine Zérouali
Algeria
cérémonie commémorative, manifestation commémorative
Explanation:
Lorsque cette expression n’est pas rattachée au nom du mouvement social «Вахта памяти», c’est en général une cérémonie ou une manifestation commémorative :
(Les deux premiers liens ci-dessous, qui s’ouvrent bien dans le «Preview answer», sont rejetés, je ne sais pas pourquoi, pour la publication («Something went wrong... Insert a valid link to the reference #1 Insert a valid link to the reference #2»)):
http://www.google.fr/#sclient=psy-ab&q=cérémonie commémorati...
http://www.google.fr/#sclient=psy-ab&q=Manifestation commémo...
===
http://post1.gdtdim.ru/vahta.html
http://www.basman.ru/aticals/1/151
http://www.basman.ru/aticals/1/1832
Selected response from:

Fedot L
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cérémonie commémorative, manifestation commémorative
Fedot L
4les gardiens du souvenir
SylvieLH
Summary of reference entries provided
Это название поискового движения
Svetlana Chistiakova

Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cérémonie commémorative, manifestation commémorative


Explanation:
Lorsque cette expression n’est pas rattachée au nom du mouvement social «Вахта памяти», c’est en général une cérémonie ou une manifestation commémorative :
(Les deux premiers liens ci-dessous, qui s’ouvrent bien dans le «Preview answer», sont rejetés, je ne sais pas pourquoi, pour la publication («Something went wrong... Insert a valid link to the reference #1 Insert a valid link to the reference #2»)):
http://www.google.fr/#sclient=psy-ab&q=cérémonie commémorati...
http://www.google.fr/#sclient=psy-ab&q=Manifestation commémo...
===
http://post1.gdtdim.ru/vahta.html
http://www.basman.ru/aticals/1/151
http://www.basman.ru/aticals/1/1832

Fedot L
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci.

25 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les gardiens du souvenir


Explanation:
S'il s'agit bien d'un groupe chargé d'activités visant à entretenir le souvenir d'événements historiques comme une guerre, je traduirais par
"les gardiens / les gardes / les sentinelles ....... du souvenir / de la mémoire

SylvieLH
France
Native speaker of: French




Reference comments


54 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Это название поискового движения

Reference information:
"За 25 лет активистами «Вахты памяти» найдено более 43 тысяч останков солдат, установлено 200 имен без вести пропавших защитников Родины".
Ищут останки солдат Великой Отечественной войны.
Я бы так и написала Vakhta pamiati с пояснениями (по возможности).


    Reference: http://www.tvernews.ru/news/138710/
Svetlana Chistiakova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Katia Gygax
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Катя.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search