мастер-кафтанщик

German translation: Waffenschmied

16:55 Feb 28, 2012
Russian to German translations [PRO]
Architecture
Russian term or phrase: мастер-кафтанщик
Как можно перевести "мастер-кафтанщик": Памятник выполнен в виде фигур двух мастеров-кафтанщиков.
deirdnepr
Ukraine
German translation:Waffenschmied
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 Min. (2012-02-28 17:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

кафтанщики - лучшие оружейники царских времен
die besten Waffenschmiede, die vom Zaren mit einem Kaftan beschenkt wurden
Selected response from:

bivi
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Waffenschmied
bivi
4 +2Meisterschneider von Kaftanen
erika rubinstein


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Meisterschneider von Kaftanen


Explanation:
http://books.google.de/books?id=u53ipaWPxLgC&pg=PA88&lpg=PA8...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD: Ich wuerde es ein bisschen umstellen: Meister-Kaftanschneider
13 mins

agree  Ellen Kraus: Ich würde sogar das Wort Meister unter den Tisch fallen lassen. ein "portnoi" wurde selten mit Schneider sondern eher mit Schneidermeister übersetzt, also Kaftanschneider(meister).
22 mins

neutral  Max Chernov: Nee...hier wird nicht die Männerkleidung gemeint; siehe die Antwort von bivi.
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Waffenschmied


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 Min. (2012-02-28 17:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

кафтанщики - лучшие оружейники царских времен
die besten Waffenschmiede, die vom Zaren mit einem Kaftan beschenkt wurden

bivi
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Feinstein
54 mins
  -> Спасибо, Feinstein!

agree  Tibor Vogelsang: ... und hier noch die Quelle: http://www.ng.ru/ngregions/2007-09-03/16_kaftanshiki.html
6 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  rikka
14 hrs
  -> Danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search