защищать честь своей страны

German translation: s.u.

20:26 Feb 28, 2012
Russian to German translations [PRO]
Architecture
Russian term or phrase: защищать честь своей страны
Как правильно сказать по-немецки "защищать честь своей страны":
Город славится своими спортсменами, успешно защищающими честь страны на международных соревнованиях.
deirdnepr
Ukraine
German translation:s.u.
Explanation:
... ihrer Sportler, die bei internationalen Wetkämpfen die Ehre ihres Landes verteidigen.
Selected response from:

Sybille
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4s.u.
Sybille
4Ehre des Landes
bivi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ehre des Landes


Explanation:
bei internationalen Wettbewerben
das sportliche Ansehen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 Min. (2012-02-28 20:37:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

если "Ansehen", то mehren

bivi
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
... ihrer Sportler, die bei internationalen Wetkämpfen die Ehre ihres Landes verteidigen.

Sybille
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bivi: "Ehre des Landes = Ehre ihres Landes" oder etwa nicht? Ich hoffe, Sie freuen sich über die 4 Punkte, die Freude sei Ihnen gegönnt.
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search