Ижевск

German translation: Ishewsk

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Ижевск
German translation:Ishewsk
Entered by: Max Chernov

20:41 Feb 28, 2012
Russian to German translations [Non-PRO]
Architecture
Russian term or phrase: Ижевск
Как правильно транслитерировать название города Ижевск, думаю, что "Ishevsk", согласно Википедии "Ischevsk" http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ischewsk
deirdnepr
Ukraine
Ishewsk
Explanation:
Вообще-то...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 мин (2012-02-28 20:45:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ischewsk, правильно Ischewsk

Вот:

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ishewsk?title=Ishewsk&redirect=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн9 час (2012-03-01 05:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот и говорите вы [Ишевск] вместо [Ижевск]...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн9 час (2012-03-01 05:57:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Эх...мы в институте учились, и нам рассказывали, что транскрипция, а следовательно и произношение, и написание, в этом случае двоякое. А вот bivi лишь бы поспорить...но, как ни прискорбно, истина рождается не в спорах...:(
Selected response from:

Max Chernov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ischewsk
bivi
4 +1Ishewsk
Max Chernov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ischewsk


Explanation:


bivi
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Feinstein
20 mins
  -> Cпасибо!

agree  Tibor Vogelsang
2 hrs
  -> Danke!

disagree  Birgit Strauss: Ich halte mich an den Duden - siehe mein Tipp. Differenzierung sh/sch ist in meinen Augen sehr wichtig.
13 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ishewsk


Explanation:
Вообще-то...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 мин (2012-02-28 20:45:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ischewsk, правильно Ischewsk

Вот:

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ishewsk?title=Ishewsk&redirect=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн9 час (2012-03-01 05:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот и говорите вы [Ишевск] вместо [Ижевск]...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн9 час (2012-03-01 05:57:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Эх...мы в институте учились, и нам рассказывали, что транскрипция, а следовательно и произношение, и написание, в этом случае двоякое. А вот bivi лишь бы поспорить...но, как ни прискорбно, истина рождается не в спорах...:(

Max Chernov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Birgit Strauss
3 mins
  -> Danke, Birgit!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search