кладезь

German translation: Schlaraffenland; Paradies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:кладезь
German translation:Schlaraffenland; Paradies
Entered by: Steffen Pollex (X)

20:43 Jan 9, 2003
Russian to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: кладезь
Имел в лагере блат, получил в заведование больничную кухню — да это сказочный кладезь!

Блат = Beziehungen
А «кладезь»? „sagenhafter Schlaumeier? Schlaukopf? Schlawiner? Tausendsassa?“
Steffen Pollex (X)
êëàäåçü
Explanation:
êëàäåçü (ýòî â ïðèíöèïå êîëîäåö) çäåñü èìååòñÿ â âèäó "ðàéñêîå ìåñòî" Schlaraffenland, áëàò ÿ áû ïåðåâåëà çäåñü (ó÷èòûâàÿ ñòèëü) êàê Anschieber
Selected response from:

elana
Grading comment
Danke,dachte erst an Schatzkammer, aber Schlaraffenland paßt wohl noch besser.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3êëàäåçü
elana
5Fundgruebe
Oksana Kornitskaja


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fundgruebe


Explanation:
oder Bronn

Oksana Kornitskaja
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 400

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nettranslatorde: Brunnen, Fundgrube...passt hier aber icht so gut
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
êëàäåçü


Explanation:
êëàäåçü (ýòî â ïðèíöèïå êîëîäåö) çäåñü èìååòñÿ â âèäó "ðàéñêîå ìåñòî" Schlaraffenland, áëàò ÿ áû ïåðåâåëà çäåñü (ó÷èòûâàÿ ñòèëü) êàê Anschieber

elana
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Danke,dachte erst an Schatzkammer, aber Schlaraffenland paßt wohl noch besser.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr

agree  Eva Blanar
9 hrs

agree  Jarema: Schlaraffenland
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search