чиллер

German translation: Chiller

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:чиллер
German translation:Chiller

08:06 Sep 21, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-09-24 08:58:23 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Russian to German translations [PRO]
Automation & Robotics / Belüftung
Russian term or phrase: чиллер
Hallo, world! ;)

Wie geht's? Heute hab ich einen ganz spezifichen Vorfall, nähmlich einen Text über das Bauvorhaben mit dem System Smarthouse.

Da gibt's, wie bekannt, einige Moduls...es geht um die Automatisierung des Systems der Warm- und Kühlluftversorgung, da wird irgendein "erstes Niveau" beschrieben - das Erhalten der Wärme/Kälte von der Hauptrohrleitung (anscheinend schon am Ausgang) - weiter folgt das Wort auf Russisch "чиллер", den ich weder verstehe, noch übersetzen kann.

Was bedeutet auf Deutsch dieses Wort? Wie wird es übersetzt? Wer weiss Bescheid?
Max Chernov
Russian Federation
Chiller
Explanation:
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
Selected response from:

Avstriak
Grading comment
Eine Synonymreihe - eine geniale Lösung für ein Übersetzerproblem! *lol* Danke!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Chiller
Avstriak
2Kältemaschine
Nadiya Kyrylenko
Summary of reference entries provided
Чиллер
tschingite

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Kältemaschine


Explanation:
Bin mir nicht ganz sicher, s. auch

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chiller

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 мин (2009-09-21 08:14:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Möglich auch: Kälteanlage, Kältekompressor, Kühlmaschine, sogar Wärmetauscher - hängt vom Kontext ab.

Nadiya Kyrylenko
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke. Aber der Begriff war schon mehrmals benutzt in demselben Text, jetzt will ich nähmlich begreifen, wodurch sich ein чиллер von der ganzen Synonymreihe unterscheidet...


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Chiller


Explanation:
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...

Avstriak
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Eine Synonymreihe - eine geniale Lösung für ein Übersetzerproblem! *lol* Danke!!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: OK, hab eine Variante gefunden aus der Synonymreihe auf Leo. Danke!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nadiya Kyrylenko: Zur Info: Duden definiert "Chiller" als "gruselige Erzählung oder Theaterstück".
2 hrs




Reference comments


11 mins
Reference: Чиллер

Reference information:
Чиллер - это холодильная машина, используемая в центральных системах кондиционирования. Она охлаждает или подогревает теплоноситель (тосол, вода) и подает его по системе трубопроводов в фанкойлы (или другие теплообменники). Чиллеры охватывают большой диапазон мощностей: от нескольких единиц до нескольких тысяч киловатт.


    Reference: http://chill.com.ru
tschingite
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search