Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

вектор заражения

German translation: Art der Verbreitung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:вектор заражения
German translation:Art der Verbreitung
Entered by: Vanessa Kersten

10:23 Oct 5, 2009
Russian to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Russian term or phrase: вектор заражения
Hallo Leute!

Wie w�rdet ihr das sagen? Danke!

Задачей киберпреступников является создание и эксплуатация крупных и приносящих высокие доходы ботнетов. Поэтому они стремятся найти такой ***вектор заражения*** ботами и такие способы их использования, которые обеспечивают максимально быстрое и масштабное инфицирование и наибольшую незаконную прибыль. Именно такая изощрённая схема раскрыта в публикуемой статье.
Vanessa Kersten
Germany
Art der Verbreitung
Explanation:
Art bzw. Wege der Verbreitung
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Botnet
Das Erweitern eines Botnetzes erfolgt durch Installieren der Bots auf einem noch nicht angebundenen Computer.
...
Die Verbreitung findet auf folgenden Wegen statt:
...
Selected response from:

Nadiya Kyrylenko
Germany
Grading comment
Super! Vielen Dank auch... Das war etwas kniffelig...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Art der Verbreitung
Nadiya Kyrylenko
4Infektionsvektor
Yuri Dubrov
3Richtung der Verbreitung
Larissa Ershova


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Richtung der Verbreitung


Explanation:
Im Russischen gebraucht man oft ВЕКТОР für die Bezeichnung der Entwicklungs-, Bewegungsrichtung

Larissa Ershova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Infektionsvektor


Explanation:
McAfee White Paper: Die Zunahme der AutoRun basierten Malware - [ Перевести эту страницу ]Doch seit es das Internet gibt, sind Angriffe über E-Mails und Netzwerke zum bevorzugten Infektionsvektor von Hackern geworden, um bösartigen Code zu ...
https://www.info-point-security.com/.../3782-mcafee-white-pa... - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Art der Verbreitung


Explanation:
Art bzw. Wege der Verbreitung
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Botnet
Das Erweitern eines Botnetzes erfolgt durch Installieren der Bots auf einem noch nicht angebundenen Computer.
...
Die Verbreitung findet auf folgenden Wegen statt:
...

Nadiya Kyrylenko
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Super! Vielen Dank auch... Das war etwas kniffelig...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Becker: In diesem Kontext würde ich auf jeden Fall diese Variante nehmen.
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search