International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

антисейсмическ&#

German translation: Gurte gegen Erdbebenwirkung

08:06 Apr 5, 2005
Russian to German translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial
Russian term or phrase: антисейсмическ&#
По всей длине стены в уровне плит покрытия и верха оконных проемов должны устраиваться антисейсмические пояса, соединенные с каркасом здания.

antiseismische Gьrtel????
Sybille
Germany
German translation:Gurte gegen Erdbebenwirkung
Explanation:
Russisch-Deutsches Woerterbuch des Bauwesens von Walter Sturm, 1973
Selected response from:

Volod (X)
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Erdbebenringanker
CHelle
4Gurte gegen Erdbebenwirkung
Volod (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
àíòèñåéñìè÷åñê&#
Erdbebenringanker


Explanation:
So sagt es mir mein Technik-Wörterbuch Bauwesen. Ich habe es nicht geprüft.

CHelle
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Dubrov: engl == BOND BEAM
4 mins

agree  Jarema
31 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
àíòèñåéñìè÷åñê&#
Gurte gegen Erdbebenwirkung


Explanation:
Russisch-Deutsches Woerterbuch des Bauwesens von Walter Sturm, 1973

Volod (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 45




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search