Chyort

German translation: Teufel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Chyort
German translation:Teufel
Entered by: AleTer

15:03 Sep 12, 2006
Russian to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Russian term or phrase: Chyort
Well, it's still the English video game, separate text string: "Chyort! I have to reload!" Is this again a curse? Or is it maybe this time a name? (BTW, I hope it is not offensive - but I really don't have a clue ...).
Jiri383
Germany
Teufel
Explanation:
einfach so
Selected response from:

AleTer
Spain
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle, das hat mir sehr geholfen. Ich hätte die Punkte gern geteilt, zumal die ersten beiden Antworten auch noch ziemlich zeitgleich kamen ...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Verdammt! Zum Teufel!
Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
5 +1Teufel
Dmitri Platonov
5 +1Teufel
AleTer
4Mist!
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Teufel


Explanation:
einfach so

AleTer
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle, das hat mir sehr geholfen. Ich hätte die Punkte gern geteilt, zumal die ersten beiden Antworten auch noch ziemlich zeitgleich kamen ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
8 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Teufel


Explanation:
again a curse :)

Dmitri Platonov
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
8 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Verdammt! Zum Teufel!


Explanation:
... und noch ein eigener Vorschlag.

"Teufel" ist natürlich völlig in Ordnung. Aber als Fluch sind Wendungen "Verdammt!" oder "Zum Teufel!" dann doch gebräuchlicher. Vielleicht sogar eher ersteres, denn ich glaube, die Affinität der Deutschen zum Teufel ist geringer als die der Russen.

Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadiya Kyrylenko: "Verdammt!" entspricht dem Fluch "Chyort" mMn ganz genau
14 mins
  -> Danke, Nadiya!

agree  orbis
41 mins
  -> Danke, orbis!

agree  Oleksandr Artyukov: verdammt/verflucht/verdammter Mist
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Oleksandr!

agree  Elena Polikarpova: verdammt richtig! ;-)
6 hrs
  -> Danke, Elena!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mist!


Explanation:
Es geht nicht um Teufel, sondern um (wie bei Zaraza auch) eine Ausrufung, die man macht, wenn etwas falsch läuft.

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search