не оставив камня на камне

German translation: Tabus zerschmettern

21:31 Nov 29, 2009
Russian to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
Russian term or phrase: не оставив камня на камне
Депутаты, защищенные парламентской неприкосновенностью, высказали публично все, о чем раньше говорилось вполголоса, не оставив камня на камне от последних советских табу
Sadcat
German translation:Tabus zerschmettern
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 час (2009-11-30 17:33:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder so: haben die letzten sowjetischen Tabus gebrochen
Selected response from:

renovatio (X)
Belarus
Grading comment
Danke, ich find´s passend in diesem Kontext
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1zum Einsturz gebracht
Alex Khanin
4zunichte gemacht, entlarvt, völlig demaskiert
erika rubinstein
4Tabus zerschmettern
renovatio (X)
3keinen Stein auf dem anderen lassen/ kein Stein bleibt auf dem anderen
stasbetman
4 -1kein gutes Haar an jmdm., etw. lassen
Liudmila Davydova (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zunichte gemacht, entlarvt, völlig demaskiert


Explanation:
---

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zum Einsturz gebracht


Explanation:
oder gebrochen

Alex Khanin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jutta Barth: Finde ich in diesem Fall richtig. Denn man muss das "Tabu" im Satz auch übersetzen - da passt dieser Vorschlag wunderbar.
14 hrs
  -> Danke, Barth.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
keinen Stein auf dem anderen lassen/ kein Stein bleibt auf dem anderen


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 мин (2009-11-29 22:25:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.phraseo.de/phrase/9710851/
http://www.mydict.com/Wort/keinen Stein auf dem anderen lass...
в любом словаре

stasbetman
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
kein gutes Haar an jmdm., etw. lassen


Explanation:
-

Liudmila Davydova (X)
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  erika rubinstein: Das hat eine ganz andere Bedeutung.
38 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tabus zerschmettern


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 час (2009-11-30 17:33:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder so: haben die letzten sowjetischen Tabus gebrochen

renovatio (X)
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke, ich find´s passend in diesem Kontext




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search